Around The Town

2024 Drama Desk Awards


Stereophonic & Dead Outlaw win Best Play & Best Musical at the 68
th Drama Desk Awards.

June 11, 2024:  The 68th Annual Drama Desk Awards were presented yesterday at the NYU Skirball Center near Washington Square Park in lower Manhattan. Stereophonic, which originated at Playwrights Horizon, and is now playing on Broadway won Best Play, along with 7 additional awards including a special ensemble award.  Outstanding Musical was David Yazbeth’s Dead Outlaw directed by David Cromer, which had a short Off-Broadway run last year, and also won best book and lyrics. Water For Elephants nabbed 4 Awards including Outstanding Director of a Musical for Jessica Stone’s impressive work.
Here is a Complete List of Winners.

Sarah Paulson, Jessica Lange and Celia Keenan-Bolger. Photo: Barry Gordin


Stereophonic & Dead Outlaw win Best Play & Best Musical at the 68
th Drama Desk Awards.

June 11, 2024:  The 68th Annual Drama Desk Awards were presented yesterday at the NYU Skirball Center near Washington Square Park in lower Manhattan. Stereophonic, which originated at Playwrights Horizon, and is now playing on Broadway won Best Play, along with 7 additional awards including a special ensemble award.  Outstanding Musical was David Yazbeth’s Dead Outlaw directed by David Cromer, which had a short Off-Broadway run last year, and also won best book and lyrics. Water For Elephants nabbed 4 Awards including Outstanding Director of a Musical for Jessica Stone’s impressive work.
Here is a Complete List of Winners.

Outstanding Play Infinite Life, by Annie Baker, Atlantic Theater Company Jaja’s African Hair Braiding, by Jocelyn Bioh, Manhattan Theatre Club Mother Play, by Paula Vogel, Second Stage Theater***Stereophonic, by David Adjmi, Playwrights HorizonsSwing State, by Rebecca Gilman, Goodman Theatre The Ally, by Itamar Moses, The Public Theater  

 Outstanding Musical ***Dead OutlawIllinoise, Park Avenue Armory Lizard Boy, Prospect Theater CompanyTeeth, Playwrights Horizons The Connector, MCC Theater The Outsiders  

Outstanding Revival of a Play ***Appropriate, Second Stage TheaterDoubt: A Parable, Roundabout Theatre Company Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Irish Repertory Theatre Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton PatchUncle Vanya, OHenry Productions   

Outstanding Revival of a Musical Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club  Gutenberg! The Musical!*** I Can Get It for You Wholesale, Classic Stage Company  

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play Nicole Cooper, Macbeth (an undoing), Theatre for a New Audience, Rose Theatre, and RoyalLyceum Theatre EdinburghWilliam Jackson Harper, Primary Trust, Roundabout Theatre Company***Jessica Lange, Mother Play, Second Stage TheaterRachel McAdams, Mary Jane, Manhattan Theatre ClubTobias Menzies, The Hunt, St. Ann’s Warehouse and Almeida TheatreLeslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch***Sarah Paulson, Appropriate, Second Stage Theater A.J. Shively, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Irish Repertory TheatreJuliet Stevenson, The Doctor, Park Avenue Armory Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots  

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical *(There are 3 winners in this category as it includes a tie)*Andrew Durand, Dead OutlawSantino Fontana, I Can Get It for You Wholesale, Classic Stage CompanyBrody Grant, The Outsiders***Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses, Atlantic Theater Company***Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen*** Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses, Atlantic Theater Company Liam Pearce, How to Dance in Ohio Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat ClubBen Levi Ross, The Connector, MCC Theater Ricky Ubeda, Illinoise, Park Avenue Armory  

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play Brittany Adebumola, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding, Manhattan Theatre ClubMarylouise Burke, Infinite Life, Atlantic Theater CompanyMichael Esper, Appropriate, Second Stage TheaterMarin Ireland, Uncle Vanya, OHenry Productions Will Keen, Patriots***Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play, Second Stage Theater Conrad Ricamora, Oh, Mary!Sheila Tousey, Manahatta, The Public Theater Bubba Weiler, Swing State, Goodman Theatre***Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch  

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical Shoshana Bean, Hell’s KitchenNatalie Venetia Belcon, Buena Vista Social Club, Atlantic Theater CompanyDorian Harewood, The Notebook Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot***Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen ***Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat ClubSteven Pasquale, Teeth, Playwrights Horizons Maryann Plunkett, The NotebookThom Sesma, Dead Outlaw Emily Skinner, Suffs  

Outstanding Direction of a Play ***Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic, Playwrights HorizonsRupert Goold, The Hunt, St. Ann’s Warehouse and Almeida TheatreKenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton PatchLila Neugebauer, Appropriate,Second Stage TheaterCiarán O’Reilly, Philadelphia, Here I Come!, Irish Repertory Theatre  

Outstanding Direction of a Musical David Cromer, Dead OutlawRebecca Frecknall, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club Daisy Prince, The Connector, MCC Theater***Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants Danya Taymor, The Outsiders 

 Outstanding Choreography Camille A. Brown, Hell’s KitchenGraciela Daniele and Alex Sanchez, The Gardens of Anuncia, Lincoln Center TheaterRick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders(includes fight choreography)Lorin Latarro, The Heart of Rock and Roll ***Justin Peck, Illinoise, Park Avenue ArmoryJesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants(includes circus choreography)  

Outstanding Music Jason Robert Brown, The Connector, MCC TheaterJustin Huertas, Lizard Boy, Prospect Theater CompanyJamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders***Shaina Taub, Suffs David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna, Dead Outlaw   

Outstanding Lyrics Rachel Bloom, Eli Bolin, and Jack Dolgen, Rachel Bloom: Death, Let Me Do My ShowJason Robert Brown, The Connector, MCC TheaterMichael R. Jackson, Teeth, Playwrights HorizonsJamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance) and Justin Levine, The Outsiders***David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna, Dead Outlaw   

Outstanding Book of a Musical Justin Huertas, Lizard Boy, Prospect Theater CompanyMichael R. Jackson and Anna K. Jacobs, Teeth, Playwrights HorizonsMichael John LaChiusa, The Gardens of Anuncia, Lincoln Center TheaterRebekah Greer Melocik, How to Dance in Ohio ***Itamar Moses, Dead Outlaw  

Outstanding Orchestrations Timo Andres, Illinoise, Park Avenue ArmoryWill Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic, Playwrights HorizonsAndy Evan Cohen, The Greatest Hits Down Route 66, New Light Theater Project***Marco Paguia, Buena Vista Social Club, Atlantic Theater CompanyErik Della Penna, Dean Sharenow, and David Yazbek, Dead OutlawMichael Starobin, Shaina Taub (vocal arrangements), and Andrea Grody (vocal arrangements),Suffs  

Outstanding Music in a Play Michael “Mikey J” Asante, The Effect, The ShedS T A R R Busby and JJJJJerome Ellis, (pray), Ars Nova and National Black Theatre***Will Butler, Stereophonic, Playwrights HorizonsDionne McClain-Freeney, The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents The 84th Annual Star-BurstCotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel, New Georges and The Movement Theatre CompanyBen Steinfeld, Pericles, Classic Stage Company and Fiasco Theater   

Outstanding Revue***Amid Falling Walls, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene 

 Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play Es Devlin, The Hunt, St. Ann’s Warehouse and Almeida Theatredots, Appropriate, Second Stage TheaterDerek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton PatchScott Pask, Grey House ***David Zinn, Stereophonic,Playwrights Horizons  

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders***Paul Tate dePoo III, The Great Gatsby(includes projections) Riccardo Hernández, SuffsArnulfo Maldonado, Dead OutlawGrace Smart, Good Vibrations: A Punk Rock Musical, Irish Arts Center  

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play Alex Berry, Macbeth (an undoing), Theatre for a New Audience, Rose Theatre, and RoyalLyceum Theatre EdinburghKaren Boyer, Warrior Sisters of Wu, Pan Asian Repertory Theatre***Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic, Playwrights HorizonsLux Haac, Manahatta, The Public Theater Rodrigo Muñoz, Sally & Tom, The Public Theater  

 Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical Dede Ayite, Buena Vista Social Club, Atlantic Theater CompanyMárion Talán de la Rosa, The Connector, MCC TheaterLoren Elstein, Once Upon a One More Time David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants***Paul Tazewell, Suffs   

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play*** Jane Cox, Appropriate, Second Stage Theater Stacey Derosier, Uncle Vanya, OHenry Productions Natasha Katz, Grey HouseLizzie Powell, Macbeth (an undoing), Theatre for a New Audience, Rose Theatre, andRoyal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh Eric Southern, Swing State, Goodman Theatre 

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play*** Jane Cox, Appropriate, Second Stage Theater Stacey Derosier, Uncle Vanya, OHenry Productions Natasha Katz, Grey HouseLizzie Powell, Macbeth (an undoing), Theatre for a New Audience, Rose Theatre, andRoyal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh Eric Southern, Swing State, Goodman Theatre 

Outstanding Projection and Video Design Eric Dunlap, Our Class, MART Foundation and Arlekin Players TheatreJared Mezzocchi, Russian Troll Farm: A Workplace Comedy, Vineyard Theatre***Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen Olivia Sebesky, Melissa Etheridge: My WindowJeanette Oi-Suk Yew, The Connector, MCC Theater   

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, The Hunt, St. Ann’s Warehouse and Almeida Theatre Tom Gibbons, Grey HousePalmer Hefferan, The Comeuppance, Signature TheatreBray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate, Second Stage Theater***Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic, Playwrights Horizons 

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical *(3-way tie)* Jason Crystal, SuffsKai Harada and Joshua Millican, Dead Outlaw***Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club ***Cody Spencer, The Outsiders***Walter Trarbach, Water for Elephants   

Outstanding Wig and Hair J. Jared Janas and Cassie Williams, Sally & Tom, The Public Theater Charles G. LaPointe, Suffs***Nikiya Mathis, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding, Manhattan Theatre ClubNikiya Mathis, The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents The 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion inthe Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel, New Georges and The Movement Theatre Company Robert Pickens and Katie Gell, Stereophonic, Broadway Production  

Outstanding Solo Performance Michael Cruz Kayne, Sorry for Your LossMadeleine MacMahon, Breathless, Theatre Royal PlymouthWade McCollum, Make Me Gorgeous!, The True Story of Kenneth “Mr. Madam” Marlowe,triangle productions!Robert Montano, SMALL, Penguin Rep Theatre***Patrick Page, All the Devils Are Here: How Shakespeare Invented the Villain

Unique Theatrical ExperienceA Eulogy for Roman, Through the Tollbooth Co.A Simulacrum, Atlantic Theater CompanyADRIFT: A Medieval Wayward Folly, Happenstance TheaterI Love You So Much I Could Die, New York Theatre Workshop***Grenfell: in the words of survivors, St. Ann’s Warehouse, National Theatre, and KPPL Productions

Outstanding Fight Choreography Michael G. Chin, Warrior Sisters of Wu, Pan Asian Repertory Theatre***Cha Ramos, Water for Elephants Steve Rankin, The Who’s Tommy 

Outstanding Adaptation***An Enemy of the People, by Amy Herzog Macbeth (an undoing), by Zinnie Harris, Theatre for a New Audience, Rose Theatre,and Royal Lyceum Theatre EdinburghThe Comedy of Errors, by Rebecca Martínez and Julián Mesri, The Public Theater Mobile UnitThe Doctor, by Robert Icke, Park Avenue Armory The Hunt, by David Farr, St. Ann’s Warehouse and Almeida Theatre The Whole of Time, by Romina Paula, Joben Studios   

Outstanding Puppetry Matt Acheson, Hotel Happy, Houses on the Moon Theater CompanyAdrian Kohler and Handspring Puppet Company, Life & Times of Michael K, St. Ann’s Warehouse,Baxter Theatre Centre, and Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus***Ray Wetmore, JR Goodman, and Camille Labarre, Water for ElephantsDavid Valentine, Poor Yella Rednecks, Manhattan Theatre Club     

SPECIAL AWARDS

Ensemble Award The cast of Stereophonic– Will Brill, Andrew R. Butler, Juliana Canfield, Eli Gelb, Tom Pecinka, Sarah Pidgeon, and Chris Stack – who execute David Adjmi’s hypernaturalistic text with extraordinary care and precision, while also performing Will Butler’s music with the freshness and life that makes us believe we are witnessing, first-hand, the creation of a new American classic.   

Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award Cole Escola, who both wrote and stars in one of this season’s biggest hits Off Broadway, Oh, Mary!Following in the long legacy of queer artists who write themselves into American history, Escola’s new “gay fantasia on national themes” is a hilarious reminder of why we must continue to interrogate our past.   

ADDITIONAL SPECIAL AWARDS

How to Dance in Ohio Authentic Autistic Representation Team– Sammi Cannold, Nicole D’Angelo, Becky Leifman, Ava Xiao-Lin Rigelhaupt, Liz Weber, and Jeremy Wein – for their steadfast support of autistic theatermakers, and their strides toward true accessibility for neurodiverse individuals both on and offstage. 

Lighting designer Isabella Byrd, whose self-described technique as a “darkness designer” has earned her a cache of nominations and awards in the United States and abroad. During this season, Byrd illuminated two Broadway shows done in the round, An Enemy of the Peopleand Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club. Off Broadway, her spotlight on quiet, small-scale stories both enchanted us in Primary Trustand mesmerized us in Infinite Life, with a parking-lot sky that marked the passage of time. 

Lady Irene Gandy, for career achievement. A press agent extraordinaire for over five decades, Lady Irene has always demonstrated her passion, dedication, and love for theater. A Broadway producer and Sardi’s honoree, she is a zealous advocate for inclusion, diversity, and equity in the arts. 

SHOWS WITH MULTIPLE WINS
(*notates a show that received a special Drama Desk Award, which is part of the win count) 
 7  *Stereophonic   
4   Water for Elephants   
3    Appropriate
*Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Dead Outlaw
Hell’s Kitchen
 2  *An Enemy of the People
Days of Wine and Roses
Mother Play
Suffs
The Outsiders