Gordin's View

The Drama League Awards

The Drama League Awards were presented at a star-studded luncheon ceremony hosted by Hand to God‘s Stephen Boyer at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, where Tony®, and Oscar® Award winner Joel Grey was honored with the Distinguished Achi

Steven Boyer “Hand to God”

evement in Musical Theater Award.

The winners of the 81st Annual Drama League Awards were: Distinguished Production of a Musical, An American in Paris; Distinguished Play, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Distinguished Revival of a Musical, The King and I; Distinguished Revival of a Play, You Can’t Take It With You; and Distinguished Performance, Chita Rivera.

Photography: Barry Gordin    

The Drama League Awards were presented at a star-studded luncheon ceremony hosted by Hand to God‘s Stephen Boyer at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, where Tony®, and Oscar® Award winner Joel Grey was honored with the Distinguished Achi

Steven Boyer “Hand to God”

evement in Musical Theater Award.

The winners of the 81st Annual Drama League Awards were: Distinguished Production of a Musical, An American in Paris; Distinguished Play, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Distinguished Revival of a Musical, The King and I; Distinguished Revival of a Play, You Can’t Take It With You; and Distinguished Performance, Chita Rivera.

Photography: Barry Gordin    
Click Here for more coverage Chita Rivera Wins Distinguished Performance Award

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK & TWITTER

Chita Rivera “The Distinguished Performance Award”
Joel Grey “The Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award”
Renee Fleming
Patrick Christiano, Rosemary Harris, Jim Dale
Bonnie Comley, Marc Kudisch, Jano Herbosch
Marianne Elliott, Alex Sharp “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Robert Fairchild, Leanne Cope, and Christopher Wheeldon “An American in Paris”
Mathew Beard, Carey Mulligan, Bill Nighy “Skylight”
Mary Beth Peil, Jamie deRoy
Nathaniel Parker “Wolf Hall Part 1&2”
“Fun Home” Cast & Creative Team
Kristin Chenoweth “On The Twentieth Century”
Andy Karl “On The Twentieth Century”
Elizabeth Moss “The Heidi Chronicles”
Michael Cerveris “Fun Home”
Helen Mirren “The Audience”
Brandon Uranowitz and Max von Essen “An American in Paris”
Brian d’Arcy James, Christian Borle “Something Rotten!
Kelli O’Hara “The King and I”
Ruth Wilson “Constellations”
Brad Oscar “Something Rotton”
Sydney Lucas “Fun Home”
Judith Light
Sarah Stiles “Hand To God”
Edward Hibbert, Nominee Tyne Daly, Producer Daryl Roth, Harriet Harris ” It Shouda Been You”
John Douglas Thompson “Tamburlaine,Iceman Cometh”
David Hyde Pierce
Heidi Blickenstaff “Something Rotten!”
Jim Dale “Just Jim Dale”
Rosemary Harris “Indian Ink”
Mathew Morrison “Finding Neverland”
Kate Reinders “Sonething Rotten!”
Rebecca Naomi Jones “Big Love”
Lisa Howard “It Shoulda Been You”
Veanne Cox
Michael Oberholtzer “Hand to God”
Mark Kudisch “Hand To God”
Lin Manuel Miranda “Hamilton”
Stephen McKinley Henderson “Between Riverside and Crazy”
Daveed Diggs “Hamilton”
Sterling K. Brown
Jill Paice “An American in Paris”
Stewart F Lane, Cherry Jones, Jano Herbosch, Bonnie Comley
Vivian Reed
Roger Rees, Chita Rivera “The Distinguished Performance Award”