Around The Town

The Drama League Awards

The 76th Annual Drama League Awards will be Hosted by Vanessa Williams and Michael Urie on May 21, 2010  at The Marriott Marquis Times Square

 

 

 THE 76th ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 

 

The 76th Annual Drama League Awards will be Hosted by Vanessa Williams and Michael Urie on May 21, 2010  at The Marriott Marquis Times Square

 

 

 THE 76th ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 

 

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

AFTERMATH by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen, New York Theatre Workshop
A BEHANDING IN SPOKANE by Martin McDonagh, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
THE BROTHER/SISTER PLAYS by Tarell Alvin McCraney, The Public Theater
CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris, Playwrights Horizons
ENRON by Lucy Prebble, Broadhurst Theatre
NEXT FALL by Geoffrey Nauffts, Helen Hayes Theatre
THE PRIDE by Alexi Kaye Campbell, MCC Theater
RED by John Logan, John Golden Theatre
VENUS IN FUR by David Ives, Classic Stage Company

DISTINGUISHED PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL*

THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

AMERICAN IDIOT
Book by Billie Joe Armstrong and Michael Mayer; Lyrics by Billie Joe Armstrong; Music by Green Day, St. James Theatre

BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON
Book by Alex Timbers; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, The Public Theater

BRIEF ENCOUNTER
by Noel Coward; Adapted by Emma Rice/Kneehigh Theatre, St. Ann’s Warehouse

COME FLY AWAY
Conceived by Twyla Tharp; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists, Marquis Theatre

MEMPHIS
Book and Lyrics by Joe DiPietro; Music and Lyrics by David Bryan, Shubert Theatre

MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET
Book by Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux; Music and Lyrics by Various Artists, Nederlander Theatre

THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS
Book by David Thompson; Music and Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, Vineyard Theatre

SONDHEIM ON SONDHEIM
Conceived by James Lapine; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Roundabout Theatre Company

*The Broadway transfer of the musical FELA! was nominated for the 2009 Distinguished Production of a Musical during its Off-Broadway run, and was therefore ineligible for nomination this season.

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A PLAY

AS YOU LIKE IT by William Shakespeare, Brooklyn Academy of Music
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS by Neil Simon, Nederlander Theatre
COLLECTED STORIES by Donald Margulies, Manhattan Theatre Club
THE EMPEROR JONES by Eugene O’Neill, Irish Repertory Theatre
FENCES by August Wilson, Cort Theatre
LEND ME A TENOR by Ken Ludwig, Music Box Theatre
A LIE OF THE MIND by Sam Shepard, The New Group
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE by Arthur Miller, Cort Theatre

DISTINGUISHED REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Walter Kerr Theatre

FINIAN’S RAINBOW
Book by Yip Harburg and Fred Saidy; Lyrics by Harburg; Music by Burton Lane, St. James Theatre

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
Book by Harvey Fierstein; Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman, Longacre Theatre

PROMISES, PROMISES
Book by Neil Simon; Lyrics by Hal David; Music by Burt Bacharach, Broadway Theatre

RAGTIME
Book by Terrence McNally; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty, Neil Simon Theatre

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Nina Arianda, Venus In Fur
Laura Benanti, In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Daniel Craig, A Steady Rain
Tyne Daly, Love, Loss and What I Wore
Hugh Dancy, The Pride
Viola Davis, Fences
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul
Ensemble, Aftermath**
Ensemble, Brief Encounter**
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking
John Gallagher, Jr., American Idiot
Victor Garber, Present Laughter
Montego Glover, Memphis
Mark-Paul Gosselaar, The Understudy
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
David Alan Grier, Race
Lance Guest, Million Dollar Quartet
Jonathan Hammond, The Boys in the Band
Valerie Harper, Looped
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Jessica Hecht, A View From The Bridge
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie/The Lady With All The Answers
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Marc Damon Johnson, The Brother/Sister Plays
Leslie Jordan, My Trip Down The Pink Carpet
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Linda Lavin, Collected Stories
Jude Law, Hamlet
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me A Tenor/The Royal Family
Marin Mazzie, Enron
Alfred Molina, Red
Jim Norton, Finian’s Rainbow
Rosie O’Donnell, Love, Loss and What I Wore
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Eddie Redmayne, Red
Roslyn Ruff, Things of Dry Hours
Tony Shalhoub, Lend Me A Tenor
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime/Yank!
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
Michael Urie, The Temperamentals
Tony Vincent, American Idiot
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
Benjamin Walker, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Denzel Washington, Fences
Ben Whishaw, The Pride
Vanessa Williams, Sondheim on Sondheim
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

(** The producers of Aftermath and Brief Encounter may, at their discretion, designate one cast member to appear on the dais on behalf of the full acting ensemble.)

PREVIOUS DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD RECIPIENTS
Recognized by The Drama League for their work this season

Norbert Leo Butz, Enron
Kathleen Chalfant, Family Week
Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
Hugh Jackman, A Steady Rain
John Lithgow, Mr. and Mrs. Fitch
Bebe Neuwirth, The Addams Family
Stephen Rea, Ages of the Moon
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge

UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO THE THEATRE
Macy’s Parade and Entertainment Group

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL THEATRE
Nathan Lane

JULIA HANSEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING
Kenny Leon

Photo: Rob Rich