Around The Town

SPOTLIGHT ON OBIE AWARDS

Photos: Nanette Shaw

Stephanie March

The 52nd Annual Village Voice Obie Awards were presented at a ceremony hosted by Cynthia Nixon and T.R. Knight at the Skirball Center for the Performing Arts on the campus of New York University. The 2007 Village Voice Awards were presented by Angela Lansbury, Camryn Manheim, Terrence McNally, Stephanie March, Liev Schreiber, William Ivey Long and Anika Noni Rose
Award winners for the 2006-2007 season are:
Lifetime Achievement Award: Alvin Epstein
Emerging Playwright Award ($1000 prize): Young Jean Lee
Ross Wetzsteon Award ($2000 given annually to a theater that nurtures innovative new plays): Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre

Photos: Nanette Shaw

Stephanie March

The 52nd Annual Village Voice Obie Awards were presented at a ceremony hosted by Cynthia Nixon and T.R. Knight at the Skirball Center for the Performing Arts on the campus of New York University. The 2007 Village Voice Awards were presented by Angela Lansbury, Camryn Manheim, Terrence McNally, Stephanie March, Liev Schreiber, William Ivey Long and Anika Noni Rose
Award winners for the 2006-2007 season are:
Lifetime Achievement Award: Alvin Epstein
Emerging Playwright Award ($1000 prize): Young Jean Lee
Ross Wetzsteon Award ($2000 given annually to a theater that nurtures innovative new plays): Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre

T.R. Knight

Performance:
Betsy Aidem, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Donna Lynne Champlin, The Dark At The Top Of The Stairs

Andre De Shields, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Ain Gordon, Stories Left To Tell

David Greenspan, Faust and Some Men

Nina Hellman, Trouble In Paradise

Wally Cardona, Ain Gordon

Ron Cephas Jones, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Nancy Opel, My Deah

Roslyn Ruff, Seven Guitars

James Saito, Durango

Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance

Nilaja Sun, No Child

Harris Yulin, Frank’s Home

Camryn Manheim

Ensemble Tale of 2Cities
(Winsome Brown, Michael Ray Escamilla, Tracey A. Leigh, Leo Marks, Diane Rodriguez, Ed Vassallo, Heather Woodbury)

Playwriting:
Adam Bock, The Thugs

Direction:
Lou Bellamy, Two Trains Running
Anne Kauffman, The Thugs
Matthew Maguire, Abandon
Eirik Stubo, The Wild Duck
Chay Yew, Durango

Michael Cerveris

Music and Choreograpy:
Michael Friedman, Sustained Excellence in Music
Bill T. Jones, choreography Spring Awakening
Lin-Manuel Miranda, music and lyrics In The Heights

Design:
Beowulf Boritt, Sustained Excellence in Set Design
Robert Kaplowitz, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
Rae Smith, Set and Costume Design Oliver Twist

Special Citations:
Daniel Beaty, writing and performance Emergence-SEE
Edward Hall & Propeller, Taming of the Shrew
Tim Crouch, An Oak Tree
The Living Theatre, Ensemble and director Judith Malina, The Brig
(Ensemble: Gene Ardor, Johnson Anthony, Kesh Baggan, Steven Scot Bono, Gary Brackett, Brent Bradley, Brad Burgess, John Kohan, Albert Lamont, Peter Lester, Jeff Nash, Josh Roberts, Bradford Rosenbloom, Jade Rothman, Isaac Scranton, Morteza Tavakoli, Evan True, Antwan Ward, Louis Williams; Steve Ben Israel, ensemble director)

Andre de Shields

 

Grants (totaling $10,000):
Transport Group
Peculiar Works Project
Synapse Productions
The Play Company