Gordin's View

Meet the Tony Nominees

Denzel Washington
Viola Davis

Fela and La Cage aux Folles led the list with 11 nominations each when the 2010 Tony nominations were announced on Tuesday May 4. The musicals were followed by Kenny Leon’s stirring revival of August Wilson’s Fences, which nabbed 10 nominations including Best Revival of Play and Tony nods for Denzel Washington and Viola Davis. The next day The Millennuim Broadway Hotel was filled with Broadway celebrities from this year’s list of nominees for a “meet the press reception.” 
By: Patrick Christiano 
Photography: Barry Gordin

Denzel Washington
Viola Davis

Fela and La Cage aux Folles led the list with 11 nominations each when the 2010 Tony nominations were announced on Tuesday May 4. The musicals were followed by Kenny Leon’s stirring revival of August Wilson’s Fences, which nabbed 10 nominations including Best Revival of Play and Tony nods for Denzel Washington and Viola Davis. The next day The Millennuim Broadway Hotel was filled with Broadway celebrities from this year’s list of nominees for a “meet the press reception.” 
By: Patrick Christiano 
Photography: Barry Gordin

Douglas Hodge
Lillias White
Karine Plantadit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations for the 2010 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards

Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing


Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator play
Author: Sarah Ruhl 
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Next Fall

Author: Geoffrey Nauffts 
Producers: Elton John and David Furnish, Barbara Manocherian, Richard Willis, Tom Smedes, Carole L. Haber/Chase Mishkin, Ostar, Anthony Barrile, Michael Palitz, Bob Boyett, James Spry/Catherine Schreiber, Probo Productions, Roy Furman, Naked Angels

Red
Author: John Logan 
Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P. McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw, Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, The Donmar Warehouse

Time Stands Still
Author: Donald Margulies 
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Nelle Nugent/Wendy Federman


Best Musical

American Idiot
Producers: Tom Hulce & Ira Pittelman, Ruth and Steven Hendel, Vivek J. Tiwary and Gary Kaplan, Aged in Wood and Burnt Umber, Scott Delman, Latitude Link, HOP Theatricals and Jeffrey Finn, Larry Welk, Bensinger Filerman and Moellenberg Taylor, Allan S. Gordon/Elan V. McAllister, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Awaken Entertainment, John Pinckard and John Domo

Fela!
Producers: Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter and Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Roy Gabay, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Edward Tyler Nahem, Slava Smolokowski, Chip Meyrelles/Ken Greiner, Douglas G. Smith, Steve Semlitz/Cathy Glaser, Daryl Roth/True Love Productions, Susan Dietz/Mort Swinsky, Knitting Factory Entertainment

Memphis
Producers: Junkyard Dog Productions, Barbara and Buddy Freitag, Marleen and Kenny Alhadeff, Latitude Link, Jim and Susan Blair, Demos Bizar Entertainment,

Montego Glover, David Bryan, Chad Kimball

Land Line Productions, Apples and Oranges Productions, Dave Copley, Dancap Productions, Inc., Alex and Katya Lukianov, Tony Ponturo, 2 Guys Productions, Richard Winkler, Lauren Doll, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Linda and Bill Potter, Broadway Across America, Jocko Productions, Patty Baker, Dan Frishwasser, Bob Bartner/Scott and Kaylin Union, Loraine Boyle/Chase Mishkin, Remmel T. Dickinson/Memphis Orpheum Group, ShadowCatcher Entertainment/Vijay and Sita Vashee

Million Dollar Quartet

Producers: Relevant Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, American Pop Anthology, Broadway Across America, James L. Nederlander


Best Book of a Musical

Everyday Rapture
Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott

Bill T. Jones, Patrick Chrsitiano

Fela!
Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones

Memphis
Joe DiPietro

Million Dollar Quartet
Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Addams Family
Music & Lyrics: Andrew Lippa

Enron
Music: Adam Cork 
Lyrics: Lucy Prebble

Fences
Music: Branford Marsalis

Memphis
Music: David Bryan 
Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan

Best Revival of a Play

Fences

Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays and Scott Rudin

Lend Me a Tenor
Producers: The Araca Group, Stuart Thompson, Carl Moellenberg, Rodney Rigby, Olympus Theatricals, Broadway Across America, The Shubert Organization, Wendy Federman/Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Lisa Cartwright, Spring Sirkin, Scott and Brian Zeilinger

The Royal Family

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

A View from the Bridge
Producers: Stuart Thompson, The Araca Group, Jeffrey Finn, Broadway Across America, Olympus Theatricals, Marisa Sechrest, The Weinstein Company, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions/Robert G. Bartner, Mort Swinsky/Joseph Deitch, Adam Zotovich/Ruth Hendel/Orin Wolf, Shelter Island Enterprises, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Musical


Finian’s Rainbow

Producers: David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner, Jujamcyn Theaters, Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder, StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership

Robin de Jesus

La Cage aux Folles
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani, Barry and Fran Weissler and Edwin W. Schloss, Bob Bartner/Norman Tulchin, Broadway Across America, Matthew Mitchell, Raise The Roof 4 Richard Winkler/Bensinger Taylor/Laudenslager Bergrère, Arelene Scanlan/John O’Boyle, Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals, Allen Spivak, Jerry Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc/Harvey Weinstein, Menier Chocolate Factory

A Little Night Music
Producers: Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, The

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Menier Chocolate Factory, Roger Berlind, David Babani, Sonia Friedman Productions, Andrew Fell, Daryl Roth/Jane Bergere, Harvey Weinstein/Raise the Roof 3, Beverly Bartner/Dancap Productions, Inc., Nica Burns/Max Weitzenhoffer, Eric Falkenstein/Anna Czekaj, Jerry Frankel/Ronald Frankel, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer

Ragtime
Producers: Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devin Elliott, Jeffrey A. Sine, Stephanie P. McClelland, Roy Miller, Lams Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation, Emanuel Azenberg, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Michael Kaiser, Max Woodward

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play


Jude Law, Hamlet
. Alfred Molina, Red, Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
 Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
 Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Valerie Harper

Viola Davis, Fences,
Valerie Harper, Looped
 Linda Lavin, Collected Stories 
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
 Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises 
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
 Chad Kimball, Memphis
Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow 
Montego Glover, Memphis 
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
 Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
 Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

David Alan Grier, Race
 Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences 
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
 Stephen Kunken, Enron 
Eddie Redmayne, Red

Jan Maxwell


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia, In the Next Room or the vibrator play 
Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
 Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge
 Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge 
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Bobby Steggert

Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
 Robin De Jesús, La Cage aux Folles 
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow 
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
 Bobby Steggert, Ragtime


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
 Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
 Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
 Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
 Lillias White, Fela!


Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family 
Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Fences
 Christopher Oram, Red


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!
 Christine Jones, American Idiot
 Derek McLane, Ragtime
 Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles


Best Costume Design of a Play

Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor
 Constanza Romero, Fences
 David Zinn, In the Next Room or the vibrator play
 Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Paul Tazewell, Memphis
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Hamlet
 Neil Austin, Red
 Mark Henderson, Enron
 Brian MacDevitt, Fences


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, American Idiot
 Donald Holder, Ragtime 
Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles 
Robert Wierzel, Fela!


Best Sound Design of a Play

Acme Sound Partners, Fences 
Adam Cork, Enron 
Adam Cork, Red 
Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge


Best Sound Design of a Musical

Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles 
Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!
 Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music
 Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim


Best Direction of a Play

Michael Grandage, Red
 Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall
 Kenny Leon, Fences

Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge


Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Memphis
 Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
 Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
 Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Twyla Tharp

Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises
 Bill T. Jones, Fela!
 Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles 
Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away


Best Orchestrations

Jason Carr, La Cage aux Folles
Aaron Johnson, Fela!
Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises
Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis

*     *     *

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Alan Ayckbourn
Marian Seldes

Regional Theatre Tony Award

The Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, Connecticut

Isabelle Stevenson Award
David Hyde Pierce

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre
Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
B.H. Barry
Tom Viola

Tony Nominations by Production

Fela! – 11

Sherie Rene Scott

La Cage aux Folles – 11
Fences – 10
Memphis – 8
Ragtime – 7
Red – 7
A View from the Bridge – 6
The Royal Family – 5
Enron – 4
A Little Night Music – 4
Promises, Promises – 4

Katie Finneran

American Idiot – 3
Finian’s Rainbow – 3
In the Next Room or the vibrator play – 3
Lend Me a Tenor – 3
Million Dollar Quartet – 3
The Addams Family – 2
Come Fly Away – 2
Everyday Rapture – 2
Hamlet – 2
Next Fall – 2
Sondheim on Sondheim – 2
Time Stands Still – 2
A Behanding in Spokane – 1
Collected Stories – 1
Looped – 1
Present Laughter – 1
Race – 1
Superior Donuts – 1

www.TonyAwards.com

Barry Gordin Photography
Meet The Tony Nominees Reception

Richard Willis, Barbara Manocherian
Patrick Christiano, Lillias White
Valerie Harper
Tom Kirdahy, Bobby Steggert
Laura Linney
Kelsey Grammer
Jude Law
Kate Baldwin, Christopher Fizgerald
Christopher Walken
Chad Kimball
Barbara Cook, Linda Lavin
Alfred Molino, Eddie Redmayne