Around The Town

Drama League Nominations

April 17, 2019: The Drama League (Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, Executive Artistic Director) announced the 2019 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award. The nominations were announced by the current stars of Waitress, Shoshana Bean and Jeremy Jordan, at Sardi’s Restaurant.

Alex timbers,Kelli O’Hara, Taylor Mac

April 17, 2019: The Drama League (Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, Executive Artistic Director) announced the 2019 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award. The nominations were announced by the current stars of Waitress, Shoshana Bean and Jeremy Jordan, at Sardi’s Restaurant.

The nominations announcement begins a month of celebrations leading up to the 85th Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 11:30am. Tickets and tables to the star-studded luncheon are available for purchase at www.dramaleague.org or by calling The Drama League at 212.244.9494; VIP tickets include access to the nominees’ reception. The event is sponsored by MAC Cosmetics, Official Make-up Partner of The Drama League. The Drama League Awards Event Chair is Bonnie Comley.

The Drama League previously announced the 2018 Special Recognition Award Recipients: Tony® Award winner Kelli O’Hara will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; director Alex Timbers will receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing; and Taylor Mac will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award.

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theater awards chosen by a cross-section of the theatre community — specifically, by the industry professionals, producers, artists, audiences, and critics who are Drama League members nationwide Membership is open to everyone; for more information about membership or the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or visit www.dramaleague.org.

2019 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties 

by Jen Silverman 

Directed by Mike Donahue 

Lucille Lortel Theatre 

Produced by MCC Theater (Bob LuPone, Bernie Telsey and Will Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)

Dance Nation 

Written by Clare Barron 

Directed by Lee Sunday Evans 

Playwrights Horizons 

Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

Fairview 

Written by Jackie Sibblies Drury 

Directed by Sarah Benson 

Soho Rep 

Produced by Soho Rep (Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director) in association with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

The Ferryman 

Written by Jez Butterworth 

Directed by Sam Mendes 

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre 

Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Neal Street Productions, Ronald Frankel, Gavin Kalin Productions, Roy Furman/Ben Lowy, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Ron Kastner, Starry Night Entertainment, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Scott Landis, Steve Traxler, Richard Winkler, Rona Delves Broughton/William Damaschke, 1001 Nights, Burnt Umber Productions, Rupert Gavin, Scott Rudin, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Sam Levy/Lauren Stevens and Ramin Sabi/Christopher Ketner

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 

Written by Taylor Mac 

Directed by George C. Wolfe 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, No Guarantees, Universal Theatrical Group, James L. Nederlander, Columbia Live Stage, The John Gore Organization, Spring Sirkin, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Barbara Manocherian, Al Nocciolino, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman and Adam Rodner

The House That Will Not Stand 

Written by Marcus Gardley 

Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz 

New York Theatre Workshop 

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

The Jungle 

Written by Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson 

Directed by Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin 

St. Ann’s Warehouse 

Presented by St. Ann’s Warehouse, a Good Chance Theatre co-production with the National Theatre and Young Vic

The Lehman Trilogy 

Written by Stefano Massini, adapted by Ben Power 

Directed by Sam Mendes 

Park Avenue Armory 

Produced by the National Theatre and Neal Street Productions, in collaboration with Park Avenue Armory

Network 

Adapted by Lee Hall; Based on the film by Paddy Chayefsky 

Directed by Ivo van Hove 

Belasco Theatre 

Produced by David Binder, The National Theatre, Patrick Myles, David Luff, Ros Povey, Lee Menzies, Annapurna Theatre, Blanshay-Yonover, CatWenJam Productions, Patrick Catullo, Delman-Whitney, Diana DiMenna, Falkenstein-Grant, Hagemann Rosenthal Associates, GHF Productions, The John Gore Organization, Harris Rubin Productions, Sharon Karmazin, Koenigsberg-Fan, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, Alexander ‘Sandy’ Marshall, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Moellenberg-Hornos, R.H.M.-Jonathan Reinis, Catherine Schreiber, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Dean Stolber

Paradise Blue 

Written by Dominique Morisseau 

Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson 

Signature Theatre Company 

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Teenage Dick 

Written by Mike Lew 

Directed by Moritz von Steulpnagel 

Public Theater 

Produced by Ma-Yi Theater (Ralph B. Peña, Producing Artistic Director) in association with The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

To Kill A Mockingbird 

Written by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the novel by Harper Lee 

Directed by Bartlett Sher 

Shubert Theatre 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning), Universal Theatrical Group, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Len Blavatnik, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Benjamin Lowy, Al Nocciolino, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman, Heni Koenigsberg, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Barbara H. Freitag, True Love Productions, Jason Blum, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Eric Cornell & Jack Sennott and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

What The Constitution Means To Me 

Written by Heidi Shreck 

Directed by Oliver Butler 

New York Theatre Workshop/Barrow Street Theater/Hayes Theater 

Produced by Diana DiMenna, Aaron Glick, Matt Ross, Madeleine Foster Bersin, Myla Lerner/Jon Bierman, Jenna Segal/Catherine Markowitz, Jana Shea/Maley-Stolbun-Sussman, Rebecca Gold/Jose Antonio Vargas, Level Forward, Cornice Productions, Lassen Wyse Balsam, Nederlander Presentations/Kate Lear, Clubbed Thumb, True Love Productions and New York Theatre Workshop; Associate Producer: SL Theatricals and Daniel

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

All My Sons 

Written by Arthur Miller 

Directed by Jack O’Brien 

Roundabout Theatre Company 

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Boesman and Lena 

Written by Athol Fugard 

Directed by Yaël Farber 

Signature Theatre Company 

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Burn This 

Written by Lanford Wilson 

Directed by Michael Mayer 

Hudson Theatre 

Produced by David Binder, Ruth Hendel, Big Beach, Sharon Karmazin, OHenryGS Productions, Ken Schur, Jayne Baron Sherman, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman, Richard Willis, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) and Ambassador Theatre Group

By The Way, Meet Vera Stark 

Written by Lynn Nottage 

Directed by Kamilah Forbes 

Signature Theatre Company 

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Choir Boy 

Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney 

Directed by Trip Cullman 

Manhattan Theatre Club 

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

King Lear 

Written by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Sam Gold 

Cort Theatre 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, No Guarantees, Stephanie P. McClelland, Universal Theatrical Group, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Barbara Manocherian, The John Gore Organization, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Al Nocciolino, Candy Spelling, True Love Productions, Adam Rodner and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

Torch Song 

Written by Harvey Fierstein 

Directed by Moisés Kaufman 

Hayes Theatre 

Produced by Richie Jackson, Eric Kuhn & Justin Mikita, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ken Fakler, David Mirvish, Lassen Blume/Karmen Boyz Productions, CJC & Priest/Judith Ann Abrams, Burnt Umber/True Love Productions, Caiola Productions/Torchbearers, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President) and Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer); Associate Producer: Keith Hallworth

Twelfth Night 

Written by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Oskar Eustis and Kwame Kwei-Armah 

Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival 

Produced by the Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

The Waverly Gallery 

Written by Kenneth Lonergan 

Directed by Lila Neugebauer 

John Golden Theatre 

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, Columbia Live Stage, Len Blavatnik, Universal Theatrical Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Suzanne Grant, Benjamin Lowy, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Peter May, Al Nocciolino, Patty Baker, Bob Boyett, Wendy Federman, Barbara H. Freitag, Heni Koenigsberg, David Mirvish, True Love Productions, Roxanne Seeman & Jamie deRoy, Jason Blum and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations 

Book by Dominique Morisseau; Music and Lyrics from The Legendary Motown Catalog 

Directed by Des McAnuff 

Imperial Theatre 

Produced by Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Sony/ATV Music Publishing, EMI Entertainment World, Inc., Josh Berger, Ken Schur, Ron Simons, Stephen Byrd, Alia Jones, Ruth & Steve Hendel, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeffrey Finn, Stephen & Nancy Gabriel, Darren Bagert, David Binder, Wendy Federman, Susan Quint Gallin, Mickey Liddell, Robert Ahrens, Christopher Maring, David Mirvish, Stacy Jacobs, Marianne Mills, Loraine Alterman Boyle, deRoy-Winkler, Karmazin-McCabe, Koenigsberg-Krauss, Zell-Kierstead, Deborah Barrera, Robyn & Larry Gottesdiener, The Araca Group, Rashad V. Chambers, Mike Evans, Hani Farsi, The John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Willette & Manny Klausner, Gabrielle Palitz, No Guarantees, Sheldon Stone, Stuart Weitzman and Universal Music

Beetlejuice 

Book by Scott Brown and Anthony King; Music by Eddie Perfect; Lyrics by Eddie Perfect 

Directed by Alex Timbers 

Winter Garden Theatre 

Produced by Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions, Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, IMG Original Content, Rebecca Gold, Ben Lowy, James L. Nederlander, Warner / Chappell Music, Inc. and ZenDog Productions; Produced in association with deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club, Latitude Link, Mary Lu Roffe, Terry Schnuck, Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander, Jane Bergère, Joanna Carson, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Mark S Golub & David S. Golub, The John Gore Organization, Ruth & Steve Hendel, LHC Theatrical Fund, Scott H. Mauro, NETworks Presentations, No Guarantees, Gabrielle Palitz, Pierce Friedman Productions, Iris Smith and Triptyk Studios

Be More Chill 

Book by Joe Tracz; Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis 

Directed by Stephen Brackett 

Lyceum Theatre 

Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, Viertel Routh Frankel Baruch Group, Jenny Niederhoffer, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Joan and Robert Rechnitz, Chris Blastings/Simpson & Longthorne, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, YesBroadway Productions, Kumiko Yoshii, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W Batman, Jay and Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Phil Kenny/Jim Kierstead, deRoy/Winkler/Batchelder, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical Investors, LLC, Alisa & Charlie Thorne, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, Connor Tinglum/Andrew Hendrick, Ashlee Latimer & Jenna Ushkowitz and Two River Theater

The Cher Show 

Book by Rick Elice; Music by Various Artists 

Directed by Jason Moore 

Neil Simon Theatre 

Produced by Flody Suarez, Jeffrey Seller and Cher

Hadestown 

Lyrics and Book by Anais Mitchell 

Directed by Rachel Chavkin 

Walter Kerr Theatre 

Produced by Mara Isaacs, Dale Franzen, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Carl Daikeler, Five Fates, Willette & Manny Klausner, No Guarantees, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Stone Arch Theatricals, Benjamin Lowy/Adrian Salpeter, Meredith Lynsey Schade, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Concord Theatricals, Laurie David, Demar Moritz Gang, Getter Entertainment, Deborah Green, Harris Rubin Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Marguerite Hoffman, Hornos-Moellenberg, Independent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, Kalin Levine Dohr Productions, Phil & Claire Kenny, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Lady Capital, LD Entertainment, Sandi Moran, Tom Neff, MWM Live, Patti Sanford Roberts & Michael Roberts, Schroeder Shapiro Productions, Seriff Productions, Stage Entertainment, Kenneth & Rosemary Willman, KayLavLex Theatricals, Tyler Mount, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), The National Theatre and New York Theatre Workshop

Head Over Heels 

Songs by The Go-Go’s; Conceived by Jeff Whitty; Original Book by Jeff Whitty; Book adapted by James Magruder; Based on ‘The Arcadia’ by Sir Philip Sidney 

Directed by Michael Mayer 

Hudson Theatre 

Produced by Christine Russell, Louise Gund, Donovan Leitch, Rick Ferrari, Gwyneth Paltrow, Scott Sigman, Hunter Arnold, Tom Kirdahy, Jordan Roth, Julie Boardman, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Vikram Chatwal, The John Gore Organization, NETworks Presentations, LLC, Insurgent Media, Robert Kravis, Art Lab, LLC, Marc Bell, Mara Burros-Sandler, Carrie Clifford, Adam Gorgoni, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Marguerite Hoffman, Dr. Michael Mintz, Sandi Moran, Paramount Pictures, Van Horn Doran Group, Eric Cornell, Jonathan & Nancy Glaser/Lucy Fato & Matthew Detmer, Heather Reid & Allison Milgard/NS HOH, LLC/Leslie Bourne & Lisa Martin, Franklin & Tracy Codel/Mike Singer/Taffy Stern, Oliver Roth/Kate Cannova/Anne & Larry Hambly and Brad Blume/Eric Gelb/Gary Nelson

The Hello Girls 

Music and Lyrics by Peter Mills; Book by Peter Mills and Cara Reichel 

Directed by Cara Reichel 

Prospect Theatre Company/59 East 59 Theaters 

Produced by Prospect Theatre Company (Cara Reichel, Artistic Director; Melissa Huber, Managing Director)

King Kong 

Written by Jack Thorne; Score Composed and Produced by Marius de Vries; Songs by Eddie Perfect 

Directed by Drew McOnie 

Produced by Carmen Pavlovic, Roy Furman, Gerry Ryan, Len Blavatnik, Edward Walson, Benjamin Lowy, Bob Boyett, Harmonia Holdings, Peter Ivany, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Peter May, Liebowitz/Grossman/Shields Productions, Iris Smith, Triptyk Studios, Robert Appel, Lynne & Marvin Garelick, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander: President), Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Audrey Wilf, Aleri Entertainment, Sandy Robertson, Jennifer Fischer, Fantaci/Carusi/Lachowicz, Darren DeVerna, Jere Harris, The John Gore Organization, 42nd.club, Hello Entertainment, Independent Presenters Network and Global Creatures

The Prom 

by Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin; Music by Matthew Sklar; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin 

Directed by Casey Nicholaw 

Longacre Theatre 

Produced by Bill Damaschke, Dori Berinstein, Jack Lane, James & Catherine Berges, Nelda Sue Yaw, Natasha Davison, Joe Grandy, Kimberlee Garris, Lisa Morris, Terry Schnuck, Jane Dubin, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Fahs Productions, Seth A. Goldstein, Mike Kriak, Don & Nancy Ross, Pamela Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Della Pietra, Cliff Hopkins, Masie Productions, Vivek Shaw, Three Belles & A Bob, Arment-Tackel, Armstrong-Manocherian, Fakler-Silver, Fox Theatricals-Mosbacher-Lonow, Palitz-Stern-Smedes, Nancy & Ken Kranzberg/David Lyons, Larry & Elizabeth Lenke/Elizabeth L. Green, Iris Smith/InStone Productions, Kuhlman-Ketner/Wallace-ATxRandomProductions, The John Gore Organization and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Independent Presenters Network, Margot Astrachan, Darren P. DeVerna & Jeremiah J. Harris and Reagan Silber

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future 

Book, Music and Lyrics by Andrew R. Butler 

Directed by Joran Fein 

Ars Nova 

Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director and Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director)

Tootsie 

by Robert Horn; Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek 

Directed by Scott Ellis 

Marquis Theatre 

Produced by Scott Sanders, Carol Fineman, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Columbia Live Stage, Sally Horchow, James L. Nederlander, Benjamin Lowy, Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Marlene and Gary Cohen, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Jam Theatricals, Roy Furman, Michael Harrison/David Ian, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Wendy Federman/Heni Koenigsberg, JAA Productions/Stella LaRue/Silva Theatrical Group, Toho Co. Ltd., Jonathan Littman, Peter May, Janet and Marvin Rosen, Seriff Productions, Iris Smith, Bob Boyett, Thomas L. Miller, Larry J. Kroll/Douglas L. Meyer, Victoria Lang/Scott Mauro, Brunish/Caiola/Fuld Jr/Epic Theatricals, Ted Liebowitz/Lassen Blume Baldwin, The John Gore Organization, Ronald Frankel, Char-Park Productions, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Fakston Productions, The Woodland Hills Broadway Group, 2 Js and an A, Inc., Tom McGrath/42nd.club, Drew Hodges and Peter Kukielski, Jim Fantaci, Frederike and Bill Hecht, Brad Lamm and Independent Presenters Network

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Carmen Jones 

Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen; Music by Georges Bizet 

Directed by John Doyle 

Classic Stage Company 

Produced by Classic Stage Company (John Doyle, Artistic Director; Toni Marie Davis, Chief Operating Officer/General Manager)

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish 

Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics By Sheldon Harnick 

Directed by Joel Grey 

The National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene/Stage 42 

Produced By Hal Luftig, Jana Robbins, Steven Chaikelson, Ruth Hendel, Braemar House Productions, Jamie deRoy & Friends, Nina Korelitz Matza/Nicola Behrman, Anita Waxman/Martin H. Borell, and The Shubert Organization in association with Sandy Block; Roy Gabay, Executive Producer

Kiss Me, Kate 

Book by Sam Spewack and Bella Spewack; Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter 

Directed by Scott Ellis 

Roundabout Theatre Company 

Produced By Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager; Steve Dow, Chief Administrative Officer)

Oklahoma! 

Book by Oscar Hammerstein; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 

Directed by Daniel Fish 

St. Ann’s Warehouse/Circle in the Square Theatre 

Produced By Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape; Associate Producer: Square 1 Theatrics

Ordinary Days 

Music and Lyrics by Adam Gwon 

Directed by Jonathan Silverstein 

Keen Company 

Produced by Keen Company (Jonathan Silverstein, Artistic Director; Ashley DiGiorgi, Managing Producer)

Smokey Joe’s Café 

Music and Lyrics by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller 

Directed by Joshua Bergasse 

Stage 42 

Produced by Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, and Tom Viertel

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom 

Annette Bening, All My Sons 

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street 

Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show 

Eboni Booth, Dance Nation 

Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice 

Josh Charles, Straight White Men 

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman 

Jordan E. Cooper, Ain’t No Mo’ 

Bryan Cranston, Network 

Jeff Daniels, To Kill A Mockingbird 

Jessica Frances Dukes, By The Way, Meet Vera Stark 

André De Shields, Hadestown 

Adam Driver, Burn This 

Edie Falco, The True 

Santino Fontana, Tootsie 

Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand 

Lynda Gravatt, The House That Will Not Stand and The Revolving Cycles Truly and Steadily Roll’d 

Amber Gray, Hadestown 

Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life 

Ammar Haj Ahmad, The Jungle 

Ethan Hawke, True West 

Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge and Summer and Smoke 

Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena 

Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night 

Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird 

Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice 

Beth Leavel, The Prom 

Tracy Letts, All My Sons 

Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery 

Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet 

Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton 

Bonnie Milligan, Head Over Heels 

Gregg Mozgala, Teenage Dick 

Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate 

Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations and Choir Boy 

Carey Mulligan, Girls and Boys 

Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones 

Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake 

Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future 

Heidi Schreck, What The Constitution Means To Me 

Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish 

Keith Randolph Smith, Paradise Blue 

Ali Stroker, Oklahoma! 

Michael Stuhlbarg, Socrates 

Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations 

Ben Turner, The Jungle 

Ana Villafañe, Collective Rage: A Play in Five Betties 

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag 

Kerry Washington, American Son 

Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 

Ruth Wilson, King Lear 

BD Wong, The Great Leap

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

Stockard Channing, Apologia 

Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid 

Glenda Jackson, King Lear 

Cherry Jones, The Lifespan of a Fact 

Nathan Lane, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus 

John Lithgow, Hillary and Clinton 

Stephen Rea, Cyprus Avenue

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS

(previously announced)

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre – Kelli O’Hara

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing – Alex Timbers

Unique Contribution to the Theatre – Taylor Mac