Around The Town

Drama League Announces Nominees

THE DRAMA LEAGUE ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR  THE 84TH ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS  CEREMONY SET FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18th  AT THE MARRIOTT MARQUIS TIMES SQUARE

 April 18, 2018 – The Drama League (Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, Executive Artistic Director) today announced the 2018 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award.

THE DRAMA LEAGUE ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR  THE 84TH ANNUAL DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS  CEREMONY SET FOR FRIDAY, MAY 18th  AT THE MARRIOTT MARQUIS TIMES SQUARE

 April 18, 2018 – The Drama League (Gabriel Stelian-Shanks, Executive Artistic Director) today announced the 2018 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award.  The nominations were announced this morning by Tony® Award winners Harriet Harris, Julie White and Tony® Award nominee Christopher Sieber at the official announcement event at Sardi’s Restaurant, which was streamed live online at BroadwayWorld.com.

The nominations announcement begins the month of celebrations leading up to the 84th Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 11:30am.  Tickets and tables to the star-studded luncheon are available for purchase at www.dramaleague.org or by calling The Drama League at 212.244.9494; VIP tickets include access to the nominees’ reception.  The event is sponsored by MAC Cosmetics, Official Make-up Partner of The Drama League. The Drama League Awards Event Chair is Bonnie Comley.

 The Drama League previously announced the 2018 Special Recognition Award Recipients, chosen by a separate panel of theatre professionals: Tony® Award winner Idina Menzel will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; director Casey Nicholaw, currently represented on Broadway with Mean Girls, Aladdin, and The Book of Mormon, will receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing; and the National Endowment for the Arts (represented by Chairman Jane Chu) will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award. 

 First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theater awards chosen by a cross-section of the theatre community — specifically, by the industry professionals, producers, artists, audiences, and critics who are Drama League members nationwide. Membership is open to everyone; for more information about membership or the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or visit www.dramaleague.org.

2018 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Animal

Written by Clare Lizzimore

Directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch

Atlantic Theater Company

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director)

 Hangmen

Written by Martin McDonagh

Directed by Matthew Dunster

Atlantic Theater Company

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director), Royal Court Theater

Harry Potter and The Cursed Child: Parts One and Two

Written by Jack Thorne, based on an original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany

Directed by John Tiffany

Lyric Theatre

Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions. Executive Director: Diane Benjamin. Executive Producer: Pam Skinner

In the Body of the World

Written by Eve Ensler

Directed By Diane Paulus

Manhattan Theatre Club

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer), American Repertory Theatre (Diane Quinn, Executive Director)

 Is God Is

Written by Aleshea Harris

Directed by Taibi Magar

Soho Repertory

Produced by Soho Repertory (Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flower, Executive Director)

Meteor Shower

Written by Steve Martin

Directed by Jerry Zaks

Booth Theatre

Produced by Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Seth A Goldstein, James  L. Nederlander, The John Gore Organization, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, FG Productions, Jamie deRoy, Sally Horchow, Sharon Karmazin, Barbara Manocherian, JABS Theatricals, Ergo Entertainment, Seth A. Goldstein, Elm City Production, Diana DiMenna, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jennifer Manocherian, Cricket Jiranek, Catherine Adler & Marc David Levine, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President). Associate Producer: Jillian Robbins.

 Oedipus El Rey

Written by Luis Alfaro

Directed by Chay Yew

The Public Theater

Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

Written by Jocelyn Bioh

Directed by Rebecca Taichman

MCC Theater

Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)

 Until the Flood

Written by Dael Orlandersmith

Directed by Neel Keller

Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Produced by Rattlestick Playwrights Theater (Daniella Topal, Artistic Director; Annie Middleton, Managing Director)

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Angels in America

Written by Tony Kushner

Directed by Marianne Elliott

Neil Simon Theatre

Produced by Tim Levy, National Theatre America, Jordan Roth, Rufus Norris & Lisa Burger, The Royal National Theatre, Elliot & Harper Productions, Kash Bennett, Aged in Wood, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, Jane Bergère, Adam Blanshay Productions, CatWenJam Productions, Jean Doumanian, Gilad-Rogowsky, Gold-Ross Productions, The John Gore Organization, Grove Entertainment, Harris Rubin Productions, Hornos-Moellenberg, Brian and Dayna Lee, Benjamin Lowy, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Mark Pigott, Jon B. Platt, E. Price-LD ENT., Daryl Roth, Catherine Schreiber, Barbara Whitman, Jujamcyn Theatres (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President Emeritus; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), The Nederlander Organization (James L. Nederlander, President), The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith, Chairman; Robert E. Wankel, President). Associate Producer: Franki De La Vega, Red Awning, and Nicole Kastrinos.

 Children of a Lesser God

Written by Mark Medoff

Directed by Kenny Leon

Studio 54

Produced by Hal Luftig, LHC Theatrical Development, Craig Haffner & Sherry Wright, Yasuhiro Kawana, James L Nederlander, Rodney Rigby, Albert Nocciolino/Independent Presenters Network, Blue Fog Productions, Suzanne L Niedland, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith, Chairman; Robert E. Wankel, President), Jhett Tolentino, Steve & Paula Reynolds, Nyle DiMarco, Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer). Associate Producer: Sandy Block. Executive Producer: Tamar Climan.

Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo

Written by Edward Albee

Directed by Lila Neugebauer

Signature Theater

Produced by Signature Theater Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Executive Director)

Hamlet

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed by Sam Gold

The Public Theater

Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

The Iceman Cometh  

Written by Eugene O’Neill

Directed by George C. Wolfe

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Universal Theatrical Group, Eric Falkenstein, Dan Frishwasser, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Stephen C Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, and Jason Blum.  Associate Producer: Jillian Robbins and Tom Ishizuka. Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, and John Johnson.

Lobby Hero

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

Directed by Trip Cullman

Hayes Theatre

Produced by Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer)

Saint Joan

Written by George Bernard Shaw

Directed by Daniel Sullivan

Samuel J. Friedman Theatre

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer) in association with Eddie Marks/Ostar

 Three Tall Women

Written by Edward Albee

Directed by Joe Mantello

John Golden Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Len Blavatnik, Universal Theatrical Group, Rosalind Productions Inc., Eric Falkenstein, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, Jason Blum, Jamie deRoy, Gabrielle Palitz, Ted Snowdon, and Richard Winkler. Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, and John Johnson.

Torch Song

Written by Harvey Fierstein

Directed by Moises Kaufman

Second Stage Theatre

Produced by Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman, Founder & Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Artistic Producer)

 Travesties

Written by Tom Stoppard

Directed by Patrick Marber

American Airlines Theatre

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer); Produced in association with Chocolate Factory Productions and Sonia Friedman Productions.  Originally produced by The Menier Chocolate Factory (David Babani, Artistic Director)

 Yerma

Written by Federico García Lorca

Directed by Simon Stone

Park Avenue Armory

Produced by Park Avenue Armory (Rebecca Robertson, President and Executive Producer; Pierre Audi, Marina Kellen French Artistic Director), and the Young Vic (Kwame Kwei-Armah, Artistic Director; Sarah Hall, Interim Executive Director)

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

 The Band’s Visit

Book by Itamar Moses; Music and Lyrics by David Yazek

Directed by David Cromer

Ethel Barrymore Theatre

Produced by Orin Wolf, StylesFour Productions, Evamere Entertainment, Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director), David F Schwartz, Barbara Broccoli, Frederick Zollo, Grove REG, Lassen Blume Baldwin, Thomas Steven Perakos, Marc Platt, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith, Chairman; Robert E. Wankel, President), The Baruch/Routh/Frankel/Viertel Group, Robert Cole, DeRoy-Carr-Klausner, Federman-Moellenberg, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Furman, FVSL Theatricals, Hendel-Karmazin, HoriPro Inc, Intependent Presenters Network, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organizations, Koenigsberg-Krauss, David Mirvish, James L. Nederlander, Al Nocciolino, Once Upon a Time Productions, Susan Rose, and Paul Shiverick. Associate Producer: Steven Chaikelson.

Bella: An American Tall Tale

Book, Music, and Lyrics by Kirsten Childs

Directed by Robert O’Hara

Playwrights Horizons

Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

 Frozen

Book by Jennifer Lee; Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Directed by Michael Grandage

St. James Theatre

Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions (under the direction of Thomas Schumacher). Co-Producer: Anne Quart

Hundred Days

Book by The Bengsons and Sarah Gancher; Music and Lyrics by The Bengsons

Directed by Anne Kauffman

New York Theatre Workshop

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director; Linda S. Chapman, Associate Artistic Director). Originally commissioned, developed and produced by Z Space and piece by piece productions.

KPOP

Book by Jason Kim; Music and Lyrics by Helen Park and Max Vernon

Directed by Teddy Bergman

Ars Nova

Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director), Ma-Yi Theatre Company (Ralph B. Peña, Artistic Director), Woodshed Collective (Teddy Bergman, Artistic Director; Amy C Ashton, Producer), Tim Forbes
Mean Girls

Book by Tina Fey; Music by Jeff Richmond; Lyrics by Nell Benjamin

Directed by Casey Nicholaw

August Wilson Theatre

Produced by Lorne Michaels, Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman, Paramount Pictures, Marisa Sechrest, Ars Nova Entertainment, Berlind Productions, Steve Burke, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Robert Greenblatt, Ruth Hendel, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organization, The Lowy Salpeter Company, James L. Nederlander, Christine Schwarzman, and Universal Theatrical Group. Associate Producer: Micah Frank and Caroline Maroney. Executive Producer: David Turner.

SpongeBob SquarePants

Book by Kyle Jarrow; Based on the Series by Stephen Hillenburg

Original Songs by Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper, Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil’ C.  Songs by David Bowie, Brian Eno, Tom Kenny and Andy Paley. Additional music by Tom Kitt; Additional lyrics by Jonathan Coulton

Conceived and Directed by Tina Landau

Palace Theatre

Produced by Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks, and Kelp On The Road. Executive Producer: Susan Vargo.

Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Book by Colman Domingo, Robert Cary and Des McAnuff; Songs by Donna Summer, Giorgio Moroder and Paul Jabara

Directed by Des McAnuff

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

Produced by Tommy Mottola, The Dodgers, Steven and Alexandra Cohen, Courtney Sachs, Ollawood Productions, Lawrence S. Toppall, Rodney Rigby, Morris Goldfarb, James L. Nederlander, Universal Music Group and The John Gore Organization. World Premiere Produced by La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director)

Woody Sez: The Life and Music of Woody Guthrie

Devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley and Darcie Deaville, Helen Jean Russell and Andy Teirstein

Directed by Nick Corley

Irish Repertory Theatre

Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre (Charlotte Moore, Artistic Director; Ciarán O’Reilly, Producing Director)

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

 Carousel

Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music by Richard Rodgers

Directed by Jack O’Brien

Imperial Theatre

Produced by Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, The John Gore Organization, Peter May, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, and John Thomas. Associate Producer: Jillian Robbins and Tom Ishizuka. Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, and John Johnson.

My Fair Lady

Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; Music by Frederick Loewe

Directed by Barlett Sher

Lincoln Center Theater

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning).  Produced in association with Nederlander Presentations Inc.  Mindich Chair Musical Theater Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman.

 Once On This Island

Book and Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty

Directed by Michael Arden

Circle in the Square Theatre

Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeffery Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Moigan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, Deitric Johnson/Steven Mulligan/Reilly Hickey, The Harbert Family/Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company, 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions. Associate Producer: Kayla Greenspan and Valerie Novakoff.

 Pacific Overtures

Book by John Weidman; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Directed by John Doyle

Classic Stage Company

Produced by Classic Stage Company (John Doyle, Artistic Director)

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

 Jelani Alladin, Frozen

Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady

Annaleigh Ashford, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Laura Benanti, Meteor Shower

MaameYaa Boafo, School Girls; or, The African Mean Girls Play

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: Parts One and Two

Juan Castano, Oedipus El Rey

Billy Crudup, Harry Clarke

Eisa Davis, Kings

Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Noma Dumenzweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: Parts One and Two

Deanna Dunagan, The Treasurer

Eve Ensler, In The Body of the World

Chris Evans, Lobby Hero

Johnny Flynn, Hangmen

Alfie Fuller, Is God Is

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady

Rebecca Hall, Animal

Harriet Harris, The Low Road

Brian-Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero

Joshua Henry, Carousel

Tom Hollander, Travesties

Oscar Isaac, Hamlet

Chukwudi Iwuji, The Low Road

Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women

Joshua Jackson, Children of a Lesser God

Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island

LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit

Robert Sean Leonard, Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo

Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls

Elizabeth Marvel, Julius Caesar

James McArdle, Angels in America

Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women

Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Patti Murin, Frozen

Alex Newell, Once On This Island

Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima’s Tale

Seth Numrich, Travesties

Deirdre O’Connell, Fulfillment Center

Ashley Park, Mean Girls and KPOP

Billie Piper, Yerma

Karen Pittman, Pipeline

Condola Rashad, Saint Joan

Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God

Roslynn Ruff, X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation

Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Paul Sparks, Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo

Katy Sullivan, Cost of Living

John Douglas Thompson, Julius Caesar

Michael Urie, Torch Song and The Government Inspector

Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Dianne Wiest, Happy Days

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.

Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady and The Whirligig

Kathleen Chalfant, For Peter Pan on Her 70th Birthday

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

John Lithgow, John Lithgow: Stories By Heart

Bernadette Peters, Hello, Dolly!

Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS

(previously announced)

 Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre – Idina Menzel

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing – Casey Nicholaw

Unique Contribution to the Theatre – The National Endowment for the Arts