Gordin's View

Drama Desk Nominations

Brian Stokes Mitchell, Cady Huffman, Randie Levine-Miller, Robert R. Blume

By Patrick Christiano
RAGTIME
and THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS headed the list of nominees (with 9 nominations each), when the 55th Annual Drama Desk Award Nominations were announced today by Brian Stokes Mitchell and Cady Huffman at The Friars Club in New York.  THE ADDAMS FAMILY  and FINAN’S RAINBOW were next with 8 nominations, followed by LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, MEMPHIS, RED and YANKS! each with 7 nominations.  The Drama Desk will host a “Meet the Nominees Reception” on May 6 at Churrascaria Plataforma. The Drama Desk Awards will be presented on May 23 at F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center and hosted by Patti Lupone.

Brian Stokes Mitchell, Cady Huffman, Randie Levine-Miller, Robert R. Blume

By Patrick Christiano
RAGTIME
and THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS headed the list of nominees (with 9 nominations each), when the 55th Annual Drama Desk Award Nominations were announced today by Brian Stokes Mitchell and Cady Huffman at The Friars Club in New York.  THE ADDAMS FAMILY  and FINAN’S RAINBOW were next with 8 nominations, followed by LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, MEMPHIS, RED and YANKS! each with 7 nominations.  The Drama Desk will host a “Meet the Nominees Reception” on May 6 at Churrascaria Plataforma. The Drama Desk Awards will be presented on May 23 at F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center and hosted by Patti Lupone.

The 2009/2010 Nominating Committee for the Drama Desk Awards  includes: Barbara Siegel (Chairperson) TalkinBroadway.com, TheaterMania.com; Christopher Byrne, Gay City News; Patrick Christiano, TheaterLife.com, Dan’s Papers; David Kaufman, freelance and author; Gerard Raymond, Back Stage, The Advocate; Richard Ridge, Broadway Beat TV; and Paulanne Simmons, CurtainUp.com, NY Theatre-wire.com. 

PRODUCTIONS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
Ragtime 9
The Scottsboro Boys 9
Finians’ Rainbow 8
The Addams Family 8
La Cage Aux Folles 7
Memphis 7
Red 7
Yank! 7
Everyday Rapture 5
The Boys in the Band 5
Fences 4
Hamlet 4
So Help Me God! 4
A Little Night Music 3
A View from the Bridge 3
American Idiot 3
Bloodsong of Love 3
Lizzie Borden 3
Promises, Promises 3
Twelfth Night 3
When the Rain Stops Falling 3
A Lie of the Mind 2
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 2
Brighton Beach Memoirs 2
Candida      2
Circle Mirror Transformation    2
Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!  2
Hansel and Gretel 2
John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night 2
My Wonderful Day 2
Newsical The Musical 2
Next Fall 2
The Emperor Jones 2
The Pride 2
Underground 2
 
 Photography: Barry Gordin

Brian Stokes Mitchell, Cady Huffman
William Wolf, Cady Huffman
Irene Gandy, Alana Karpoff
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Cady Huffman
Cady Huffman, Brian Stokes Mitchell
Robert R. Blume, Cady Huffman, Brian Stokes Mitchell
Robert Blume
Randie Levine-Miller
Julie Wolf, Lillian Wolf
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Randie Levine Miller
Scott & Barbara Siegel
Elysabeth Kleinhans, William Wolf
Michael Dressner, Cristyne L. Nicholas, Sarah S. Galvin
Marti Equality Cummings, Richie Ridge
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Cady Huffman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DRAMA DESK NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2009/2010 SEASON

 
The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be 
presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony: 
Outstanding Ensemble Performances 
 
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for 
acting to the casts of two shows. Therefore, individual cast members for these 
shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories. 

 
• Circle Mirror Transformation

• The Temperamentals 
 


Special Awards: 
 

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2009/2010, these awards are:


 
• To the cast, creative team and producers of Horton Foote’s epic The 
Orphan’s Home Cycle: We salute the breadth of vision, which inspired the 
exceptional direction, performances, sets, lighting, costumes, music and 
sound that made it the theatrical event of this season.
*To Jerry Herman for enchanting and dazzling audiences with his 
exuberant music and heartfelt lyrics for more than half a century.
*To Godlight Theatre Company for consistent originality and excellence in dramatizing modern literature, and especially for the vibrant theatricality of its innovative productions.
*To Ma-Yi Theater Company for more than two decades of excellence and for nurturing Asian-American voices in stylistically varied and engaging theater.

The following are the nominations for the competitive categories.
Winners will be selected by the voting membership of the Drama Desk:

Outstanding Play:

Alan Ayckbourn, My Wonderful Day 

Annie Baker, Circle Mirror Transformation

Lucinda Coxon, Happy Now? 

John Logan, Red

Geoffrey Nauffts, Next Fall

Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park 


 
Outstanding Musical:
American Idiot 

Everyday Rapture 
Memphis 

The Addams Family 

The Scottsboro Boys

Yank!

Outstanding Revival of a Play:

A View from the Bridge 

Brighton Beach Memoirs 

Fences 

Hamlet

So Help Me God!

The Boys in the Band 
 


Outstanding Revival of a Musical:


A Little Night Music 

Finian’s Rainbow

La Cage Aux Folles

Promises, Promises 


Outstanding Actor in a Play: 

 Bill Heck, The Orphans’ Home Cycle 

Jude Law, Hamlet 

Alfred Molina, Red 

Eddie Redmayne, Red

Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge 

John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones 

Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane

Outstanding Actress in a Play
 Ayesha Antoine, My Wonderful Day 

Melissa Errico, Candida 

Anne Hathaway, Twelfth Night

Kristen Johnston, So Help Me God! 

Laura Linney, Time Stands Still 

Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family 
 


Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys

Douglas Hodge, La Cage Aux Folles

Cheyenne Jackson, Finian’s Rainbow 

Chad Kimball, Memphis 

Nathan Lane, The Addams Family

Bobby Steggert, Yank! 
 


Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow

Montego Glover, Memphis 

Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline

Christiane Noll, Ragtime

Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture 

Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Chris Chalk, Fences 

Sean Dugan, Next Fall 

Santino Fontana, Brighton Beach Memoirs 

Adam James, The Pride 

Hamish Linklater, Twelfth Night

Nick Westrate, The Boys in the Band 
 


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
 Victoria Clark, When the Rain Stops Falling 

Viola Davis, Fences 

Xanthe Elbrick, Candida 

Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling

Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge 

Andrea Riseborough, The Pride

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

 Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family 

Robin De Jesus, La Cage Aux Folles 

Jeffry Denman, Yank!

Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow 

Jeremy Morse, Bloodsong of Love 

Bobby Steggert, Ragtime 
 


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:  

Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family 

Carrie Cimma, Lizzie Borden

Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music

Kenita Miller, Langston in Harlem 

Terri White, Finian’s Rainbow 
 


Outstanding Director of a Play: 


 Jonathan Bank, So Help Me God!

Jack Cummings III, The Boys in the Band

Sam Gold, Circle Mirror Transformation 

Michael Grandage, Hamlet

Michael Grandage, Red 

Ethan Hawke, A Lie of the Mind

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow 

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime 

Igor Goldin, Yank! 

Terry Johnson, La Cage Aux Folles

Michael Mayer, American Idiot

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys 
 


Outstanding Choreography:

 Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime

Lynne Page, La Cage Aux Folles

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

Sergio Trujillo, Memphis

Outstanding Music:
David Bryan, Memphis 

Michael Friedman, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love 

John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys 

Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family

Joseph Zellnik, Yank! 
 


Outstanding Lyrics:

 Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical 

Kevin Del Aguila, Click, Clack, Moo 

John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys

Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson, Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous! 
Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family 

David Zellnik, Yank! 


 
Outstanding Book of a Musical:
Joe DiPietro, Memphis 

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love

Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture 

David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys 

Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Orchestrations:
 William David Brohn, Ragtime

Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys 

Tom Kitt, American Idiot

Tom Kitt, Everyday Rapture 

John Oddo, All About Me 

Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis 
 


Outstanding Musical Revue:
Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous! 

Million Dollar Quartet 

Newsical The Musical 

Simon Green: Traveling Light

Sondheim on Sondheim

Outstanding Music in a Play:

Adam Cochran, A Play on War 

Adam Cork, Red 

Gaines, A Lie of the Mind 

Philip Glass, The Bacchae 

Hem, Twelfth Night

Branford Marsalis, Fences 
 


Outstanding Set Design:

 Sandra Goldmark, The Boys in the Band 

Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist, The Addams Family 

Derek McLane, Ragtime 

Christopher Oram, Red 
J
ay Rohloff, Underground

Karen Tennent, Hansel and Gretel 
 


Outstanding Costume Design:

 Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones

Santo Loquasto, Ragtime

Clint Ramos, So Help Me God! 

Bobby Frederick Tilley II, Lizzie Borden

Matthew Wright, La Cage Aux Folles

David Zinn, In the Next Room or the vibrator play


 
Outstanding Lighting Design:  
 Neil Austin, Hamlet 

Neil Austin, Red 

Christian M. DeAngelis, Lizzie Borden

Maruti Evans, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night

Natasha Katz, The Addams Family

Dane Laffrey, The Boys in the Band 
 


Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: 

 
Acme Sound Partners, Ragtime

Jonathan Deans, La Cage Aux Folles

Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan,
Everyday Rapture 
Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys

Scott Lehrer, Finian’s Rainbow 

Brian Ronan, Promises, Promises


 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:
Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee, Frankenstein

Dale Bigall, Underground 

Adam Cork, Enron 

Lindsay Jones, Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers

Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling

Elizabeth Rhodes, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night 
 


Outstanding Solo Performance:
Theodore Bikel, Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears 

Jim Brochu, Zero Hour 

Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul 

Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking  

Judith Ivey, The Lady With All the Answers

Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy 



Unique Theatrical Experience:

 Charles L. Mee’s Fêtes de la Nuit

Hansel and Gretel

John Tartaglia’s Imaginocean

Love, Loss, and What I Wore

Stuffed and Unstrung 

The Provenance of Beauty

NOTE: 
 
The nominating committee made the following decisions related to the scope of technical award 
nominations: Basil Twist’s puppetry was included in the nomination for Outstanding Set Design 
for The Addams Family. Bob Flanagan’s puppet and mask design were included in the 
Outstanding Costume Design nomination for The Emperor Jones.  
 
Fela! was considered last season in its off-Broadway premiere and received four nominations— 
Outstanding Musical; Sahr Ngaujah as Outstanding Actor in a Musical; Bill T. Jones for 
Outstanding Choreography and Aaron Johnson and Antibalas were nominated for Outstanding 
Orchestrations. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in a transfer can be considered.
 Congratulations to all of the Nominees from Theatelife.com