Gordin's View

DRAMA DESK 2017 NOMINATIONS

Hello Dolly leads with 10 nominations followed by Anastasia and Come From Away with 10 each.

Laura Benanti and Javier Muñoz announced the nominations for the for 62nd Annual Drama Desk Awards at Feinstein’s 54 Below on Thursday morning, April 27, 2017. The awards will be presented by TheaterMania on Sunday June 4, at 8:00 PM in a ceremony hosted by Michel Urie at The Town Hall in Manhattan and produced by Joey Parnes Productions.

Javier Munoz, Laura Benanti

Hello Dolly leads with 10 nominations followed by Anastasia and Come From Away with 10 each.

Laura Benanti and Javier Muñoz announced the nominations for the for 62nd Annual Drama Desk Awards at Feinstein’s 54 Below on Thursday morning, April 27, 2017. The awards will be presented by TheaterMania on Sunday June 4, at 8:00 PM in a ceremony hosted by Michel Urie at The Town Hall in Manhattan and produced by Joey Parnes Productions.

Michael Urie

New shows that opened on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off Off Broadway during the 2016-2017 season playing the required number of performances were eligible for nominations. Several shows, which were considered last season, moved to Broadway this season and were not eligible as shows that were previously considered for nominations are not deemed eligible. Dear Evan Hansen and Significant Other fell into this category.

 The Drama Desk nominees will receive their official nomination certificates at the nominees’ reception on May 10th at The New York Marriott Marquis.
Photography: Barry Gordin

Charles Wright
Javier Munoz, Laura Benanti
Richie Ridge, Michael Urie
Javier Munoz, Charles Wright
Robert Blume, Scott Siegel
Javier Munoz, Laura Benanti
Gretchen Shugart, Javier Munoz, Charles Wright, Laura Benanti, Michael Urie

 

COMPLETE LIST OF 2017 DRAMA DESK AWARD NOMINATIONS

 Outstanding Play

If I Forget, by Steven Levenson, Roundabout Theatre Company

Indecent, by Paula Vogel, Vineyard Theatre

A Life, by Adam Bock, Playwrights Horizons

Oslo, by J. T. Rogers, Lincoln Center Theater

Sweat, by Lynn Nottage, The Public Theater

Outstanding Musical

Anastasia

The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Come From Away

Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop

The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

 Outstanding Revival of a Play

The Front Page

The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

 “Master Harold”… and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company

Picnic, Transport Group Theatre Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater

Hello, Dolly!

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Sweet Charity, The New Group

Tick, Tick…BOOM!, Keen Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Daniel Craig, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

David Hyde Pierce, A Life, Playwrights Horizons

John Douglas Thompson, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Cate Blanchett, The Present

Laura Linney, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love, Roundabout Theatre Company

Harriet Walter, The Tempest, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!, Keen Company

Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon

Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Christy Altomare, Anastasia

Christine Ebersole, War Paint

Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity, The New Group

Patti LuPone, War Paint

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Michael Aronov, Oslo, Lincoln Center Theater

Danny DeVito, The Price, Roundabout Theatre Company

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company

Justice Smith, Yen, MCC Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Randy Graff, The Babylon Line, Lincoln Center Theater

Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, BAM

Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Emily Skinner, Picnic

Kate Walsh, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory, Vineyard Theatre

George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!

Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater

Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play

Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Anne Kauffman, A Life, Playwrights Horizons

Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women  of a Certain Age, The Public Theater

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away

Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

David Cromer, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!

Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Kelly Devine, Come From Away

Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Music

Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia

Dave Malloy, Beardo, Pipeline Theatre Company

Richard Oberacker, Bandstand

Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Lyrics

Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton

GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix

Michael Korie, War Paint

Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company


Outstanding Book of a Musical

Terrence McNally, Anastasia

Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Richard Oberacker, Bandstand

Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away

Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Anastasia

Bruce Coughlin, War Paint

Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

August Eriksmoen, Come From Away

Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Music in a Play

Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator, New Georges in collaboration with the Sol Project

Marcus Shelby, Notes from the Field, Second Stage

Bill Sims Jr., Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Revue

Hello Dillie!, 59E59

Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward, 59E59

Outstanding Set Design for a Play

David Gallo, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Laura Jellinek, A Life, Playwrights Horizons

Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter

Murell Horton, The Liar, CSC

Toni-Leslie James, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Linda Cho, Anastasia

Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs

Paloma Young, Bandstand

Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent, Vineyard Theatre

James Farncombe, The Tempest, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss, Brooklyn Academy of Music

Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

Stephen Strawbridge, “Master Harold”…and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company

Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Jeff Croiter, Bandstand

Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard

Bradley King, Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street

Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Outstanding Projection Design

Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox, HERE

Elaine McCarthy, Notes from the Field, Second Stage

Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone, Manhattan Theatre Club*

John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company

Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Mikhail Fiksel, A Life, Playwrights Horizons

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter

Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network

Leon Rothenberg, Notes from the Field, Second Stage

Jane Shaw, Men on Boats, Playwrights Horizons/Clubbed Thumb

Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Peter Hylenski, Anastasia

Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!

Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Mick Potter, Cats

Brian Ronan, War Paint

Outstanding Wig and Hair

David Brian Brown, War Paint

Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!

John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully, Mint Theatre Company

Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs

Josh Marquette, Present Laughter

Tom Watson, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Solo Performance

Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices), Premieres

Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose

Marin Ireland, On the Exhale, Roundabout Underground

Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date, Manhattan Theatre Club

Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field, Second Stage

Unique Theatrical Experience

CasablancaBox, HERE

The Paper Hat Game, The Tank/3-Legged Dog

The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland

The Ephemera Trilogy, The Tank/Flint & Tinder

Outstanding Fight Choreography

J. David Brimmer, Yen, MCC Theatre

Donal O’Farrell, Quietly, Irish Repertory Theatre

Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival

Thomas Schall, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop

Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory

U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat, The Public Theatre

Outstanding Adaptation

David Ives, The Liar, Classic Stage Company

Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women, The Flea Theatre

Outstanding Puppet Design

Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann’s Warehouse

Javier Munoz, Laura Benanti

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Outstanding Ensemble

The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe’s debut play -Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins-jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just a alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award to Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer:  During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles For Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.

TOTAL NOMINATIONS:
Hello, Dolly! – 10
Anastasia – 9
Come From Away – 9
The Hairy Ape – 8
Bandstand – 7
The Band’s Visit – 7
The Little Foxes – 7
War Paint – 7
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – 7
Jitney – 6
A Life – 5
946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips – 4
The Front Page – 4
If I Forget – 4
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 – 4
Notes from the Field – 4
Falsettos – 3
Present Laughter – 3
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical – 3
The View UpStairs – 3
CasablancaBox – 2
A Doll’s House, Part 2 – 2
Hadestown – 2
Indecent – 2
The Liar – 2
“Master Harold” …and the Boys – 2
Oslo – 2
Othello – 2
Picnic – 2
Spamilton – 2
Sweat – 2
Sweet Charity – 2
The Tempest – 2
Tick, Tick…BOOM! – 2
Where Did We Sit on the Bus? — 2
Yen – 2
Alligator – 1
The Babylon Line – 1
Beardo – 1
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – 1
A Bronx Tale – 1
Cats – 1
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – 1
The Encounter – 1
The Ephemera Trilogy – 1
Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose – 1
Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey – 1
Groundhog Day – 1
Hello Dillie – 1
Holiday Inn – 1
The Judas Kiss -1
Kid Victory – 1
Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward – 1
Love, Love, Love – 1
Men on Boats – 1
Miss Saigon – 1
On the Exhale – 1
Othello: The Remix – 1
The Paper Hat Game – 1
The Pen – 1
The Play that Goes Wrong – 1
The Present – 1
The Price – 1
Quietly – 1
Sell/Buy/Date – 1
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart – 1
Sunset Boulevard – 1
Troilus and Cressida – 1
The Trojan Women – 1
Vietgone – 1
What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age – 1
Yours, Unfaithfully – 1