Gordin's View

72nd Annual Tony Awards

The Band’s Visit was named Broadway’s Best Musical taking home Ten Awards at 2018 Tony Awards, while Harry Potter and the Cursed Child nabbed Six.

June 11, 2018:  The Band’s Visit was the big winner at the annual Tony Awards winning awards in 10, including Best Musical, Best Score, Best, Director, and Best Book of a Musical.  The popular London import, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, was honored with six awards, including Best Play. The 72nd Annual tribute was televised Sunday evening, live on CBS, from Radio City Music Hall. The lavish celebrity-studded ceremony, hosted by Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles, was an unforgettable evening featuring performances from many of the nominated shows.
Here are the complete list of winners:
Photography: Barry Gordin

Josh Groban, Sara Bareilles

The Band’s Visit was named Broadway’s Best Musical taking home Ten Awards at 2018 Tony Awards, while Harry Potter and the Cursed Child nabbed Six.

June 11, 2018:  The Band’s Visit was the big winner at the annual Tony Awards winning awards in 10, including Best Musical, Best Score, Best, Director, and Best Book of a Musical.  The popular London import, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, was honored with six awards, including Best Play. The 72nd Annual tribute was televised Sunday evening, live on CBS, from Radio City Music Hall. The lavish celebrity-studded ceremony, hosted by Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles, was an unforgettable evening featuring performances from many of the nominated shows.
Here are the complete list of winners:
Photography: Barry Gordin

Best Musical

The Band’s Visit

“The Band’s Visit”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit

Katrina Lenk “The Band’s Visit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Tony Shalhoub “The Band’s Visit

Tony Shalhoub & Katrina Lenk “The Band’s Visit”

Best Revival of a Musical

Once on This Island

Best Play

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Colin Callender, Sonia Friedman, John Tiffany, Jack Thorne “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Best Revival of a Play

“Angels in America”

Tony Kushner, Jordan Roth, Lisa Burger, Marianne Elliott, Tim Levy, Rugus Norris,Best Revival of a Play
“Angels in America”
Tony Kushner “Angels in America”
Jordan Roth “Angels in America”

Best Original Score

David Yazkbek, The Band’s Visit

David Yazkbek, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Direction of a Play

John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Best Direction of a Musical

David Cromer, The Band’s Visit

David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Andrew Garfield “Angels In America”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Glenda Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Nathan Lane, “Angels in America”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Best Book of a Musical

Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit

Itamar Moses, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Orchestrations

Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Choreography

Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Best Sound Design of a Play

Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Christine Jones “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady”

Best Costume Design of a Play

Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”, Parts One and Two
Katrina Lindsay & Christine Jones “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child”, Parts One and Two

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Non-competitive awards

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Chita Rivera

Chita Rivera

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Nick Scandalios with Luke and Kate

Regional Theatre Tony Award

La Mama E.T.C.

Anniks Boras, Ayad Akhtar
Mia Yoo, Artistic Director La MaMa

Special Tony Award

John Leguizamo

Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen
Special Tony Award
John Leguizamo

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleane

Sara Krulwich

2018 Excellence in Theatre Education Award

Melody Herzfeld, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Jack Thorne “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Colin Callender “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Producer Ken Davenport

The Red Carpet 

Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley (Broadway HD)
Christine Baranski
Nikki M. James
Andrew Garfield
Renee Fleming
Michael Arden, Andy Mientus
Brian Tyree Henry
Stephen Bienskie, Christopher Gattelli
Stephanie Styles
Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez
Sara Bareilles, Joe Tippett
Jennifer Lee
Anthony Boyle
Cynthia Erivo
Laura Osnes, Nathan Johnson
Jamshied Sharifi, Miyuki Sakamoto
Peter Hylenski, Suzanne Hylenski
Josh Groban
Patricia Delgado, Justin Peck
Lauren Worsham, Kyle Jarrow
Brooklyn Sudano, Mimi Sommer, Aman Sudano

Wayne Coyne, Katy Weaver
Noma Dumezweni
Lauren Ridloff
Brandon Victor Dixon
Marissa Jaret Winokur
Joshua Henry
David Zinn
Rachel Bloom