Gordin's View

2019 Drama Desk Awards

The Prom Named Outstanding Musical at the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards, but Tootsie was the Big Winner with 4 Awards, followed by The Ferryman with 3, including Best Play.

June 2, 2019: The press room was jumping as the winners of the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards were brought from The Town Hall, where Michael Urie was hosting the show.

Photography: Barry Gordin
2019 DRAMA DESK WINNERS:

Santino Fontana, David Yazbeck, Robert Horn

The Prom Named Outstanding Musical at the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards, but Tootsie was the Big Winner with 4 Awards, followed by The Ferryman with 3, including Best Play.

June 2, 2019: The press room was jumping as the winners of the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards were brought from The Town Hall, where Michael Urie was hosting the show.

Photography: Barry Gordin
2019 DRAMA DESK WINNERS:

Michael Urie

Outstanding Play

Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep

***The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth***

Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company

What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop andBroadway

Roy Furman Producer “The Ferryman”

Outstanding Musical

Be More Chill

The Hello Girls, Prospect Theat er Company

***The Prom***

Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova

Tootsie

“The Prom”

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine , Signature Theatre

Henry VI : Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts , National Asian American Theatre Company

Our Lady of 121st Street , Signature Theatre

Summer and Smoke , Classic Stage Company/Transport Group

***The Waverly Gallery***

Uncle Vanya , Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Carmen Jones , Classic Stage Company

***Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway***

Kiss Me, Kate , Roundabout Theatre Company

Merrily We Roll Along , Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Companyc

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! Bard Summerscape / St. Ann’s Warehouse andBroadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Jeff Biehl, Life Sucks

Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston

Raúl Esparza, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive With You

***Jay O. Sanders, Uncle Vanya***

Jay O. Sanders Outstanding Actor in a Play “Uncle Vanya”

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Midori Francis, Usual Girls

Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena

***Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery***

Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton

Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Damon Daunno, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

***Santino Fontana, Tootsie***

Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof

Santino Fontana Outstanding Actor in a Musical “Tootsie

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

***Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show***

Beth Leavel, The Prom

Rebecca Naomi Jones, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Stephanie J. Block Outstanding Actress in a Musical, “The Cher Show”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Charles Browning, Fairview

Arnie Burton, Lewiston/Clarkston

Hampton Fluker, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons

***Tom Glynn-Carney, The Ferryman***

Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Harriett D. Foy, The House That Will Not Stand

Megan Hill, Eddie and Dave

***Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill A Mockingbird***

Ruth Wilson, King Lear

Alison Wright, Othello

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Outstanding Actress in a Play, To Kill a Mockingbird

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me, Kate

***André De Shields, Hadestown***

Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country

George Salazar, Be More Chill

Patrick Vaill, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Andre De Shields Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, “Hadestown”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill

Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice

Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Sarah Stiles, Tootsie

***Ali Stroker, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!***

Mary Testa, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Ali Stroker Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Director of a Play

Sarah Benson, Fairview

Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, The Jungle

***Sam Mendes, The Ferryman***

Tyne Rafaeli, Usual Girls

Taylor Reynolds, Plano

Jeff Wise, Life Sucks

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Noah Brody, Merrily We Roll Along

***Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown***

Scott Ellis, Tootsie

Daniel Fish, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof

Rachel Chavkin Best Director of a Musical “Hadestown”

Outstanding Choreography presented by LaDuca Shoes

Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy

***Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me Kate***

Denis Jones, Tootsie

Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart

Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night

David Neumann, Hadestown

Warren Carlyle Outstanding Choreography presented by LaDuca Shoes, “Kiss Me Kate

Outstanding Music presented by Music Theatre International

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Joe Iconis, Be More Chill

Peter Mills, The Hello Girls

Mark Sonnenblick, Midnight at the Never Get

Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night

***David Yazbek, Tootsie***

David Yazbeck Outstanding Music & Lyrics presented by Music Theatre International. “Tootsie”

Outstanding Lyrics presented by Music Theatre International

Chad Beguelin, The Prom

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Joe Iconis, Be More Chill

Peter Mills, The Hello Girls

***David Yazbek, Tootsie***

Outstanding Book of a Musical presented by Music Theatre International

Scott Brown and Anthony King, Beetlejuice

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

***Robert Horn, Tootsie***

Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, The Prom

Dominique Morisseau, Ain’t Too Proud

Robert Horn, Outstanding Book of a Musical presented by Music Theatre International, “Tootsie”

Outstanding Orchestrations

Larry Blank, Fiddler on the Roof

Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country

***Daniel Kluger, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!***

Charlie Rosen, Be More Chill

Daryl Waters, The Cher Show

Daniel Kluger Outstanding Orchestrations “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Music in a Play

Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams

Justin Ellington, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie

Justin Ellington, The House That Will Not Stand

Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

***Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, Choir Boy***

Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton  Outstanding Music in a Play “Choir Boy”

Outstanding Set Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, The Jungle

Es Devlin, Girls & Boys

Maruti Evans, The Peculiar Patriot

Mimi Lien, Fairview

***Matt Saunders, “Daddy” ***

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical presented by Hudson Scenic Studio

Rachel Hauck, Hadestown

Laura Jellinek, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

***David Korins, Beetlejuice***

Dede M. Ayite, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka

Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country

David Korins, Outstanding Set Design for a Musical presented by Hudson Scenic Studio, “Beetlejuice”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Dede M. Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Ásta Bennie Hostetter, Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie

***Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet***

Nicole Slaven, Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Michael Krass, Hadestown
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
*Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Bobby Frederick Tilly II, Be More Chill
Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Bob Mackie, Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical, The Cher Show

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
*Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Amith Chandrashaker, Fairview
Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Jungle
Simon Cleveland, Spaceman
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical presented by Production Resource Group
Adam Honoré, Carmen Jones
*Bradley King, Hadestown
Jamie Roderick, Midnight at the Never Get
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
Scott Zielinski, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Bradley King Best Lighting Design Musical “Hadestown”

Outstanding Projection Design
*Peter England, King Kong
Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice
Joshua Thorson, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Tyler Kieffer, Plano
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
*Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive With You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Fairview

Nick Powell Best Sound Design Play ” The Ferryman”

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country
Drew Levy, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Brian Ronan, Tootsie
*Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical “Hadestown”

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Paul Huntley, Tootsie
Cookie Jordan, Eddie and Dave
Charles G. LaPointe, Beetlejuice
*Charles G. LaPointe, The Cher Show
Campbell Young Associates, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Charles G. LaPointe Hair/Wig Design “The Cher Show”

Outstanding Solo Performance
*Mike Birbiglia, The New One
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
Liza Jessie Peterson, The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Mike Birbiglia Outstanding Solo Performance

Unique Theatrical Experience
*All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions / Sheen Center
Love’s Labour’s Lost, Shake & Bake
The B-Side: “Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons,” The Wooster Group
What to Send Up When it Goes Down, The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography
U. Jonathan Toppo, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
Claire Warden, “Daddy”
*Claire Warden, Slave Play

Claire Warden Fight Choreography “Slave Play”

Outstanding Puppet Design
Michael Curry, Beetlejuice
Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”
*Sonny Tilders, King Kong

Special Awards:

Ensemble Award: To the uncanny ensemble of Dance Nation for their pointed portrait of a dance troupe riven by competition but fused by the experiences of youth: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu.

Sam Norkin Award: To Montana Levi Blanco, who enriched this season with his vibrant and detailed costumes for Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, Or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’. If a picture is worth a thousand words, a Blanco costume is worth considerably more, telling us a complete story about its wearer while giving us something fabulous to look at.

To Mia Katigbak, the backbone of the off-Broadway scene, we acclaim her for her performances this season in Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine, Peace for Mary Frances and Recent Alien Abductions. This award also recognizes her vital presence as the artistic director of NAATCO and her sustained excellence as a performer and mentor.

To Repertorio Español for presenting a year-round rotating repertory of new and classic Spanish-language plays in its intimate Gramercy venue. For the past 51 years, Repertorio has been an indispensable theater for Spanish-speaking audiences, while inviting non-Spanish-speaking theatergoers to discover the delights of the Spanish-language canon and introducing New York audiences to the work of actors like Zulema Clares and Germán Jaramillo.

Celia Keenan-Celia Keenan-Bolger, Outstanding Actress in a Play, “To Kill a Mockingbird
Unique Theatrical Experience
Dance Nation Ensemble Award recipients
Santino Fontana Outstanding Actor in a Musical “Tootsie” , Stephanie J. Block
Outstanding Actress in a Musical “The Cher Show”
Montana Levi Blanco Sam Norkin Award recipient
Hal Luftig, Jana Robbins Best Revival of a Musical Producers “Fiddler on the Roof”, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
Repertorio Espanol Special Award
Andre De Shields Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, “Hadestown”
David Yazbeck, Robert Horn
Santino Fontana Outstanding Actor in a Musical “Tootsie
Santino Fontana Outstanding Actor in a Musical “Tootsie” , Stephanie J. Block Outstanding Actress in a Musical “The Cher Show”
Kenneth Lonergan Playwright Best Revival “The Waverly Gallery”