Gordin's View

2017 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Heads the list with 12, followed by  Hello, Dolly! with 10 and Dear Evan Hansen with 9

Tony Award Nominations were announced on May 2, 2017 in 24 competitive categories for by Tony Award-winning actress Jane Krakowski and past Tony Award nominee Christopher Jackson at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center.

Jane Krakowski, Christopher Jackson

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Heads the list with 12, followed by  Hello, Dolly! with 10 and Dear Evan Hansen with 9

Tony Award Nominations were announced on May 2, 2017 in 24 competitive categories by Tony Award-winning actress Jane Krakowski and past Tony Award nominee Christopher Jackson at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center.

The American Theatre Wing’s 71st Annual Antoinette Perry “Tony” Awards® will be presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing in a ceremony hosted by Tony and Academy Award-winning actor Kevin Spacey that will be broadcast live from the Radio City Music Hall on CBS, on Sunday, June 11th, 8:00 – 11:00 p.m. marking 71 years of excellence on Broadway.

President of the Broadway League Charlotte St. Martin, President, The American Theatre WIng Heather Hitchens, Chairman, The Broadway League Robert Wankel

COMPLETE LIST OF 2017 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Best Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath
Indecent by Paula Vogel
Oslo by J.T. Rogers
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Best Musical
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day the Musical
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Come From Away  – Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen  –Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Groundhog Day The Musical –Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812  – Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Book of a Musical
Come From Away by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen by Steven Levenson
Groundhog Day The Musical by Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 by Dave Malloy

Best Revival of a Play
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

David Hyde Pierce

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Christine Ebersole

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Nathan Lane

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Brandon Uranowitz, Falsetto

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play
David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day The Musical Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

James Earl Jones

James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Dallas Theater Center Dallas, TX

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Baayork Lee

David Henry Hwang

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

Tony Nominations by Production

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – 12

Hello, Dolly! – 10

Dear Evan Hansen – 9

A Doll’s House, Part 2 – 8

Come From Away – 7

Groundhog Day The Musical – 7

Oslo – 7

August Wilson’s Jitney – 6

Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – 6

Falsettos – 5

War Paint – 4

Indecent – 3

Present Laughter – 3

Sweat – 3

Anastasia – 2

Bandstand – 2

The Front Page – 2

Miss Saigon – 2

Six Degrees of Separation – 2

Arthur Miller’s The Price – 1

The Glass Menagerie – 1

Heisenberg – 1

Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical – 1

The Play That Goes Wrong – 1

The Present – 1

Photography: Barry Gordin

Jane Krakowski, Christopher Jackson