Around The Town

2014 Drama Desk Awards

By: Patrick Christiano
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
dominated the evening at the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards taking home 7 awards including Outstanding Musical of the 2013-20014 season fo

Jefferson Mays “A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder”

llowed by Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, which won 3 awards including Outstanding Actress in a Musical for Jessie Mueller, who plays Carole King. The Drama Desk Awards were presented by TheaterMania at The Town Hall on Sunday evening hosted by a spirited Laura Bennati.

By: Patrick Christiano
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
dominated the evening at the 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards taking home 7 awards including Outstanding Musical of the 2013-20014 season fo

Jefferson Mays “A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder”

llowed by Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, which won 3 awards including Outstanding Actress in a Musical for Jessie Mueller, who plays Carole King. The Drama Desk Awards were presented by TheaterMania at The Town Hall on Sunday evening hosted by a spirited Laura Bennati.

Surprisingly, the evening produced a tie in two categories; Outstanding Actor in a Musical and Outstanding Featured Actress in a play. Jefferson Mays won for playing multiple roles in A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, and Neil Patrick Harris won as the mutilated transgendered Hedwig in the same category in the revival of Hedwig and the Angry Inch, which was also named Outstanding Revival of a Musical. The other tie was in the featured actress in a Musical category, where Anika Larsen and Lauren Worsham won for outstanding performances by an actress in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, and A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, respectively.

Anika Larsen “Beautiful -The Carole King Musical”, Lauren Worsham ” A Gentlemans Guide To Love and Murder”


Amongst the other shows nominated, the voters spread the awards around giving seven shows two awards each. In addition to Hedwig with two awards, All The Way by Robert Schenkkan was named Outstanding Play, and the play’s star Bryan Cranston nabbed the Outstanding Actor in a play award for his volcanic portrayal of president LBJ during his term right after the assassination of John F. Kennedy. Other shows with two awards included After Midnight, which won for Outstanding Revue and Outstanding Choreography, Twelfth Night for won Outstanding Revival of a Play, The Glass Menagerie, The Bridges of Madison County, which won outstanding music and score, and Rocky, which won for its knock out set and lighting design that is a technical and theatrical marvel.

Besides the two ties, the evening was predictable with my only question being if the voters would fall hard for the immensely creative A Gentlemen’s Guide to Love & Murder, which was the my favorite show of the season. And fall hard they did. The show is directed by Darko Tresnjak, who said his number one concern was that he had actors who could act the style, with truth and conviction, however the musical is also is filled with marvelous tunes, witty lyrics, superb acting by two stars and two supporting ladies, and is a critic favorite with constantly surprising and inventive staging deserving all seven awards.

Audra McDonald “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”

Other notable winners was Audra McDonald winning Outstanding Actress in a Play for her extraordinary portrayal of Billy Holiday in the revival of Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill. She is also nominated for a record breaking 8th Tony Award for Acting in the same category at the Tony Awards, which take place this Sunday evening. Other favorites, who took home awards, were James Monroe Iglehar, whose embodiment of the Genii in Disney’s Aladdin is the heart and soul of the musical, Red Birney for the cross dressing Charlotte in Harvey Firestein’s new play Casa Valentina and the powerful John Douglas Thompson, for Outstanding Solo Performance in Satchmo at the Warldorf.

The 2014 Drama Desk Awards were streamed live on www.TheaterMania.com.

Nominators considered shows that opened on Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the 2013-2014 New York theater season in the same competitive categories.

COMPLETE LIST WINNERS OF 2014 DRAM DESK AWARDS

Outstanding Play
Nell Benjamin, The Explorers Club
Steven Levenson, Core Values
Conor McPherson, The Night Alive
Richard Nelson, Regular Singing
Bruce Norris, Domesticated
*Robert Schenkkan, All the Way
John Patrick Shanley, Outside Mullingar

Outstanding Musical
*A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Rocky
The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Revival of a Play
I Remember Mama
London Wall
No Man’s Land
Of Mice and Men
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Model Apartment
*Twelfth Night*

*Shakespeare’s Globe Production

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
*Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Les Misérables
Violet

Outstanding Actor in a Play
*Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Hamish Linklater, The Comedy of Errors
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
David Morse, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Barbara Andres, I Remember Mama
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
*Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
J. Smith-Cameron, Juno and the Paycock
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
*Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
Andy Karl, Rocky
*Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet

Idina Menzel, If/Then
*Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

Margo Seibert, Tamar of the River
Barrett Wilbert Weed, Heathers: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
*Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Chuck Cooper, Choir Boy
Peter Maloney, Outside Mullingar
Bobby Moreno, Year of the Rooster
Bill Pullman, The Jacksonian
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Betty Buckley, The Old Friends
Julia Coffey, London Wall
Diane Davis, The Model Apartment
*Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Jan Maxwell, The Castle
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Joshua Henry, Violet
*James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Rory O’Malley, Nobody Loves You
Bobby Steggert, Big Fish

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, Little Miss Sunshine
*Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (tie)
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Laura Osnes, The Threepenny Opera
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
*Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder (tie)

Outstanding Director of a Play
Joe Calarco, A Christmas Carol
*Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Thomas Kail, Family Furniture
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Anna D. Shapiro, Domesticated
Julie Taymor, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Alex Timbers, Rocky
*Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Choreography
*Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Steven Hoggett, Kelly Devine, Rocky
Danny Mefford, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Sonya Tayeh, Kung Fu

Outstanding Music
*Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
Andrew Lippa, Big Fish
Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Kevin Murphy and Laurence O’Keefe, Heathers: The Musical
Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home

Outstanding Lyrics
Howard Ashman, Tim Rice, and Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
*Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Michael Friedman, Love’s Labour’s Lost
Michael Korie, Far from Heaven
Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
*Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, Murder for Two
Lisa Kron, Fun Home
Douglas McGrath, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Orchestrations
*Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Big Fish
Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Starobin, If/Then
Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Music in a Play
Lewis Flinn, The Tribute Artist
Elliot Goldenthal, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Rob Kearns, The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle
Tom Kochan, Almost, Maine
*Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie
Duncan Sheik, A Man’s a Man

Outstanding Revue
*After Midnight
I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond
Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz
Til Divorce Do Us Part
What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

Outstanding Set Design
*Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Richard Hoover, Small Engine Repair
Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House
Donyale Werle, The Explorers Club

Outstanding Costume Design
Constance Hoffman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
*William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge
Loren Shaw, The Mysteries
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
David C. Woolard, The Heir Apparent

Outstanding Lighting Design
*Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
Jane Cox, Machinal
David Lander, The Civil War
Peter Mumford, King Lear
Brian Tovar, Tamar of the River
Japhy Weideman, Macbeth

Outstanding Projection Design
Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, Cirkopolis
Sven Ortel, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
*Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Shawn Sagady, All the Way
Austin Switser, Sontag: Reborn
Ben Rubin, Arguendo

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Kai Harada, Fun Home
Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical
Peter Hylenski, Rocky
*Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Jon Weston, The Bridges of Madison County

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
M.L. Dogg, The Open House
Katie Down, The Golden Dragon
Paul James Prendergast, All the Way
Dan Moses Schreier, Act One
Christopher Shutt, Love and Information
*Matt Tierney, Machinal

Outstanding Solo Performance
David Barlow, This is My Office
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Hannah Cabell, Grounded
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s How I Learned What I Learned
*John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

Unique Theatrical Experience
Charlatan
*Cirkopolis
Mother Africa
Nothing to Hide
Nutcracker Rouge
The Complete & Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O’Neill Vol.

Special Awards Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2013-2014, these awards are:
• To Soho Rep.: For nearly four decades of artistic distinction, innovative production, and provocative play selection.

• To Veanne Cox: For her ability to express the eccentricities, strengths, and vulnerabilities of a range of characters, and notably for her comedic flair as evidenced in this season’s The Old Friends and The Most Deserving.

• To Ed Sylvanus Iskandar, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: For his visionary directorial excellence. This season’s The Golden Dragon and The Mysteries exemplify his bold and strikingly original imagination.

• To the ensembles of Off-Broadway’s The Open House and Broadway’s The Realistic Joneses and to the creator of both plays, Will Eno: For two extraordinary casts and one impressively inventive playwright.

• The Open House: Hannah Bos, Michael Countryman, Peter Friedman, Danny McCarthy, and Carolyn McCormick

• The Realistic Joneses:Toni Collette, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts, and Marisa Tomei

Individual artists and productions singled out for these special awards are not eligible in their competitive categories.

Photography: Barry Gordin
Click Here for The Drama Desk Red Carpet Arrival Photos Part One

Follow Us On Facebook

Celia Keenan-Bolger “The Glass Menagerie”
James Monroe Inglehart “Aladdin”
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar “Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award”
John Douglas Thompson “Satchmo at the Waldorf”
Reed Birney “Casa Valentina”
Neil Patrick Harris “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Veanne Cox “Special Award”
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Producers Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley
Bryan Cranston “All The Way”
Isa Goldberg (President of the Drama Desk), Nanette Shaw, Randie Levine Miller
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”, Patrick Christiano