Photos

2011 Drama Desk Nominees

Daniel Radcliffe (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

The 2011 Meet the Drama Desk Nominees honoring shows that opened on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off Off-Broadway during the 20010/10011 season took place at The Bombay Palace Restaurant on West 52nd Street in NYC where the nominees received their official certificates. For a list of the Drama Desk Nominations go to http://www.theaterlife.com/node/5501
Photography: Barry Gordin

Daniel Radcliffe (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

The 2011 Meet the Drama Desk Nominees honoring shows that opened on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off Off-Broadway during the 20010/10011 season took place at The Bombay Palace Restaurant on West 52nd Street in NYC where the nominees received their official certificates. For a list of the Drama Desk Nominations go to http://www.theaterlife.com/node/5501
Photography: Barry Gordin

The 56 Annual Drama Desk Awards, hosted by former Drama Desk Award winner Harvey Fierstein, will be take place on Monday, May 23, 2011 in the Hammerstein Ballroom in the Manhattan Center. The Drama Desk Awards ceremony will be filmed in HD for a 90-minute television special, which will be given two primetime airings plus four additional national broadcasts on OVATION, the national cable network dedicated to arts culture in America, between June 4 and June 19, 2011. The ceremony will begin at 9:00 PM on May 23, following a gala sit-down dinner.

Julie Halston (The Divine Sister), Isa Goldberg (President of the Drama Desk) Charles Busch (The Divine Sister)
Adam Blanshay, Jacki Balia Florin (How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying)
Andrew Rannells (The Book Of Mormon)
Donna Murphy (The People In The Picture), Randie Levine-Miller (Director Special Events Drama Desk)
Lee Pace (The Normal Heart)
Beth Leavel (Baby Its You)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)
Christian Borle (Peter and the Starcatcher), Patrick Christiano
Lily Rabe (The Merchant In Venice)
Leslie (Hoban) Blake (Vice President, Drama Desk), Colin Quinn (Long Story Short)
Judith Light (Lombardi)
Casey Nicholaw (The Book Of Mormon)
Laura Benanti, Robert Blume (Executive Producer Drama Desk)
Trip Cullman (A Small Fire)
Celia Keenan-Bolger (Peter and The Starcatcher)
Martin Pakledinaz, Colin Donnell, Kathleen Marshall, Laura Osnes and Adam Godley (Anything Goes)
Born Yesterday
Paul Sparks (Dusk Rings A Bell)
Anita Gates, Gerard Raymond, Donna Murphy, Lawrence Haberson
Mike Birbiglia (My Girlfreind’s Boyfriend)
Douglas Strassler, Barbara Siegel, Anita Gates, Gerard Raymond, Lawrence Harbison
Laura Benanti (Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown)
Jamie deRoy, John Leguizamo (Ghetto Klown)
Colin Quinn (Long Story Short)
Jill Eickenberry (The Kid)
David Yazbeck (Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown)
Reed Birney (Special Drama Desk Award)
Hello Again
Kerry Butler (Catch Me If You Can)
Glenn Slater (Sister Act)
Victoria Clark, Patina Miller (Sister Act)
Tony Sheldon (Priscilla Queen of the Desert)
Paul Sparks (Dusk Rings A Bell), Barbara Siegel (Chairperson, Nominating Commitee)
Christopher Sieber (The Kid)
Juliette Jeffers (Batman and Robin in the Boggie Down)
In Transit
Tom D Angora, Rick Crom (Newsical The Musical)
Bob Stillman (Hello Again)
Stephen Oremus, Larry Hochman (The Book of Mormon)
Laura Mzorzkowski (Spy Garbo)
Siudy (Between Worlds)
Room 17B